Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

XA vs XAIX: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

XA and XAIX hold 6% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about XA and XAIX

Net assets: $8.0m on Nov 4, 2026 for Corgi AI Cybersecurity ETF, and $147m on Nov 2, 2026 for Xtrackers Artificial Intelligence and Big Data ETF.

At a glance
39.3%
XA in the S&P 500
79.0%
XAIX in the S&P 500
+61.2%
XA total return, 6 months
+25.0%
XAIX total return, 1 year
XA · 6 months to Nov 4, 2026 61% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
61% of its weight is outside the S&P 50039% of XA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 61% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.39%61%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 59% of the fund · 26 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 29% in61% of its weight is outside the S&P 50039% of XA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 61% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.39%61%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 29% in

39% of XA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 61% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

XAIX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 21% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
21% of its weight is outside the S&P 50079% of XAIX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 21% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.79%21%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesoutside the S&P 500active share 67% · top ten 44% of the fund · 101 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 58% in21% of its weight is outside the S&P 50079% of XAIX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 21% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.79%21%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 67% · Nasdaq-100: 58% in

79% of XAIX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 21% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.35% a year; XAIX is 18.4 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

XA vs XAIX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureXAXAIX
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published+25.0%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high12.0%, high on Oct 27, 202611.3%, high on Jun 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksArtificial intelligenceArtificial intelligence
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 10.0 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.35%0.35%
Net assets, as of Nov 2, 2026$8.0m$147m
Active share vs the S&P 50099%66%
Holdings
Holdings in common6%

Method

Risk and return

May 15, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026 · 24 weekly returns
XA XAIX
Return
Total return edge XA +49.4% +3.5%
Price return edge XA +49.4% +3.3%
Risk
Max drawdown edge Tie −11.9% −11.7%
Reading

From May 2026 to Oct 2026, XA returned more: +49.4% to +3.5%. XA and XAIX fell about the same at their worst: −11.9% and −11.7%.

Full scorecard

3 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: XA vs XAIX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureXAXAIXEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+49.4%+3.5%XAPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Price return+49.4%+3.3%XAPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Max drawdown−11.9%−11.7%TieDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 24 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

6%

By the books each fund has filed, XA and XAIX hold 6% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

6% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first XA XAIX
Palo Alto Networks Inc 11.17% 2.60%
Crowdstrike Holdings Inc 10.93% 1.97%
Fortinet Inc 4.42% 0.85%
Okta Inc 6.28% 0.21%
Zscaler Inc 4.69% 0.20%
Rubrik Inc 5.31% 0.18%
F5 Inc 3.13% 0.16%
Akamai Technologies Inc 2.57% 0.12%
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd 2.94% 0.10%
Netskope Inc 1.54% 0.04%
Varonis Systems Inc 3.36% 0.04%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in XA
Qualys Inc 4.51%
GEN DIGITAL INC 4.17%
Elastic NV 4.00%
Cloudflare Inc 3.80%
Tenable Holdings Inc 3.71%
CACI International Inc 3.60%
Datadog Inc 2.90%
Rapid7 Inc 2.29%
Only in XAIX
MICROSOFT CORP 5.87%
NVIDIA CORP 4.75%
APPLE INC 4.72%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.70%
META PLATFORMS INC 4.38%
ALPHABET INC 4.09%
WALMART INC 3.99%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD 3.80%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: XA vs XAIX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowXAXAIXXAXAIX
3 months+7.0%−3.6%not measured−2.3 pts vs ACWI
6 months+61.2%+5.4%not measured+2.8 pts vs ACWI
1 year–+25.0%–+10.0 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: XA May 2026 · XAIX Aug 2024+61.2%+87.7%not measured+39.2 pts vs ACWI

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

XA Corgi AI Cybersecurity ETF · Holds 26 stocks in artificial intelligence, 39% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XAIX Xtrackers Artificial Intelligence and Big Data ETF · Holds 101 stocks in artificial intelligence, 79% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Artificial intelligence Artificial intelligence
In the S&P 500 39.3% 79.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.9% 66.5%
In the Nasdaq-100 29.4% 58.0%
Holdings 26 101
Top ten, share of the fund 59.3% 43.7%
Expense ratio 0.35% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.35% 0.53%
Total return, 1 year +61.2% (since launch, May 6, 2026) +25.0%
vs its benchmark not measured +10.0 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −12.0% −11.3%
Net assets, XA as of Nov 4, 2026 and XAIX as of Nov 2, 2026 $8.0m $147m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

6% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief

No client brief for this pair: ETFIQ prints no one-year total return for XA.

Alert

XAIX flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
XA

By weight, 39% of XA's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 59% of the fund across 26 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Since it first traded on May 6, 2026 the fund returned +61.2% with distributions reinvested. It sits 12.0% below its all-time high of Oct 27, 2026.

XAIX

By weight, 79% of XAIX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 66%. The top ten holdings are 44% of the fund across 101 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +25.0% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 10.0 pts. It sits 11.3% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do XA and XAIX hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 6% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, XA or XAIX?
XA has 39% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XAIX has 79%, so XA differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, XA or XAIX?
XA and XAIX both charge 0.35% a year, so neither is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, XA against XAIX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/xa-vs-xaix

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.