Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

WR vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

WR and XAR hold 23% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about WR and XAR

Net assets: $932,169 on Nov 4, 2026 for Corgi U.S. War Machine ETF, and $5.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF.

At a glance
68.0%
WR in the S&P 500
40.1%
XAR in the S&P 500
+6.4%
WR total return, 6 months
−6.6%
XAR total return, 1 year
WR · 6 months to Nov 4, 2026 32% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
32% of its weight is outside the S&P 50068% of WR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 32% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.68%32%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 97% · top ten 50% of the fund · 56 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 10% in32% of its weight is outside the S&P 50068% of WR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 32% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.68%32%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 97% · Nasdaq-100: 10% in

68% of WR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 32% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

XAR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 60% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.40%60%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 33% of the fund · 50 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 8% in60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.40%60%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 8% in

40% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.35% a year.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

WR vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureWRXAR
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published−6.6%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high7.2%, high on Oct 30, 202624.0%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksDefenseDefense
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 21.4 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 21.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.35%0.35%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$974,606$5.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in common23%

Method

What they share

23%

By the books each fund has filed, WR and XAR hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

23% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first WR XAR
Lockheed Martin Corp 4.02% 3.63%
RTX Corp 5.22% 3.07%
General Dynamics Corp 3.01% 3.16%
Howmet Aerospace Inc 2.41% 2.85%
TransDigm Group Inc 1.83% 3.19%
ATI Inc 1.34% 2.60%
Rocket Lab Corp 1.10% 2.57%
Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc 0.91% 3.36%
Moog Inc 0.73% 2.93%
BWX Technologies Inc 0.64% 2.50%
Hexcel Corp 0.63% 2.54%
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Inc 0.57% 2.61%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in WR
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 9.02%
Chevron Corp 6.68%
Palantir Technologies Inc 5.54%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 4.13%
ConocoPhillips 4.11%
Phillips 66 3.90%
Valero Energy Corp 3.84%
EOG Resources Inc 2.76%
Only in XAR
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INC 3.30%
TEXTRON INC 3.27%
FTAI AVIATION LTD 3.23%
HEICO CORP 3.22%
NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP 3.18%
HONEYWELL AEROSPACE INC 3.09%
STANDARDAERO INC 2.94%
GENERAL ELECTRIC 2.93%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: WR vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowWRXARWRXAR
3 months+2.8%−20.0%not measured−19.9 pts vs VOO
6 months+6.4%−15.6%not measured−20.6 pts vs VOO
1 year–−6.6%–−21.4 pts vs VOO
3 years–+89.1%–+5.8 pts vs VOO
Since launchNot the same days: WR May 2026 · XAR Sep 2011+6.4%+948.0%not measured+180.8 pts vs VOO

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

WR Corgi U.S. War Machine ETF · Holds 56 stocks in defense, 68% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XAR State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF · Holds 50 stocks in defense, 40% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Defense Defense
In the S&P 500 68.0% 40.1%
Active share vs the S&P 500 96.6% 97.7%
In the Nasdaq-100 9.9% 8.2%
Holdings 56 50
Top ten, share of the fund 49.5% 32.6%
Expense ratio 0.35% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.36% 0.36%
Total return, 1 year +6.4% (since launch, May 6, 2026) −6.6%
vs its benchmark not measured −21.4 pts vs VOO
Below its high −7.2% −24.0%
Net assets, WR as of Nov 4, 2026 and XAR as of Nov 3, 2026 $932,169 $5.3bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

23% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

XAR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
WR

By weight, 68% of WR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 97%. The top ten holdings are 50% of the fund across 56 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Since it first traded on May 6, 2026 the fund returned +6.4% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.2% below its all-time high of Oct 30, 2026.

XAR

By weight, 40% of XAR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 33% of the fund across 50 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −6.6% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 21.4 pts. It sits 24.0% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do WR and XAR hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 23% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, WR or XAR?
WR has 68% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XAR has 40%, so XAR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, WR or XAR?
WR and XAR both charge 0.35% a year, so neither is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, WR against XAR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/wr-vs-xar

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.