Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

TCAI vs XA: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

TCAI and XA hold 0% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about TCAI and XA

Net assets: $230m on Aug 31, 2026 for Tortoise AI Infrastructure ETF, and $8.0m on Nov 4, 2026 for Corgi AI Cybersecurity ETF.

At a glance
60.4%
TCAI in the S&P 500
39.3%
XA in the S&P 500
+7.5%
TCAI total return, 1 year
+61.2%
XA total return, 6 months
TCAI · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 40% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
40% of its weight is outside the S&P 50060% of TCAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 40% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.60%40%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 93% · top ten 43% of the fund · 46 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 26% in40% of its weight is outside the S&P 50060% of TCAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 40% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.60%40%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 93% · Nasdaq-100: 26% in

60% of TCAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 40% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

XA · 6 months to Nov 4, 2026 61% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
61% of its weight is outside the S&P 50039% of XA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 61% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.39%61%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 59% of the fund · 26 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 29% in61% of its weight is outside the S&P 50039% of XA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 61% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.39%61%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 29% in

39% of XA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 61% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XA costs 0.30 points a year less.

TCAI vs XA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureTCAIXA
Return
Total return, 1 year+7.5%not published
Drawdown
Below its all-time high39.3%, high on Jun 22, 202612.0%, high on Oct 27, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksAI infrastructure and chipsArtificial intelligence
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.65%0.35%
Net assets, TCAI as of Aug 31, 2026 and XA as of Nov 4, 2026$230m$8.0m
Holdings
Holdings in common0%

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, TCAI and XA hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first TCAI XA
Only in one fund ↓
Only in TCAI
Dell Technologies Inc 6.37%
Vertiv Holdings Co 5.59%
Micron Technology Inc 5.29%
Sandisk Corp 4.25%
Ciena Corp 4.01%
Seagate Technology Holdings PL 3.83%
Quanta Services Inc 3.64%
nVent Electric PLC 3.42%
Only in XA
Palo Alto Networks Inc 11.17%
Crowdstrike Holdings Inc 10.93%
Okta Inc 6.28%
Rubrik Inc 5.31%
Zscaler Inc 4.69%
Qualys Inc 4.51%
Fortinet Inc 4.42%
GEN DIGITAL INC 4.17%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: TCAI vs XA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowTCAIXA
3 months−25.9%+7.0%
6 months−28.8%+61.2%
1 year+7.5%–
Since launchNot the same days: TCAI Aug 2025 · XA May 2026+40.4%+61.2%

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

TCAI Tortoise AI Infrastructure ETF · Holds 46 stocks in aI infrastructure and chips, 60% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XA Corgi AI Cybersecurity ETF · Holds 26 stocks in artificial intelligence, 39% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme AI infrastructure and chips Artificial intelligence
In the S&P 500 60.4% 39.3%
Active share vs the S&P 500 93.3% 98.9%
In the Nasdaq-100 25.7% 29.4%
Holdings 46 26
Top ten, share of the fund 42.6% 59.3%
Expense ratio 0.65% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.70% 0.35%
Total return, 1 year +7.5% +61.2% (since launch, May 6, 2026)
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −39.3% −12.0%
Net assets, TCAI as of Aug 31, 2026 and XA as of Nov 4, 2026 $230m $8.0m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
TCAI

By weight, 60% of TCAI's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 93%. The top ten holdings are 43% of the fund across 46 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. It sits 39.3% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

XA

By weight, 39% of XA's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 59% of the fund across 26 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Since it first traded on May 6, 2026 the fund returned +61.2% with distributions reinvested. It sits 12.0% below its all-time high of Oct 27, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do TCAI and XA hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, TCAI or XA?
TCAI has 60% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XA has 39%, so XA differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, TCAI or XA?
TCAI charges 0.65% a year and XA charges 0.35%, so XA is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, TCAI against XA, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/tcai-vs-xa

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.