Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

CHPX vs XA: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

CHPX and XA hold 0% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CHPX and XA

Net assets: $125m on Oct 12, 2026 for Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum ETF, and $8.0m on Nov 4, 2026 for Corgi AI Cybersecurity ETF.

At a glance
66.3%
CHPX in the S&P 500
39.3%
XA in the S&P 500
+43.8%
CHPX total return, 1 year
+61.2%
XA total return, 6 months
CHPX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 34% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
34% of its weight is outside the S&P 50066% of CHPX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.66%34%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 83% · top ten 70% of the fund · 38 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 68% in34% of its weight is outside the S&P 50066% of CHPX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.66%34%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 83% · Nasdaq-100: 68% in

66% of CHPX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

XA · 6 months to Nov 4, 2026 61% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
61% of its weight is outside the S&P 50039% of XA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 61% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.39%61%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 59% of the fund · 26 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 29% in61% of its weight is outside the S&P 50039% of XA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 61% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.39%61%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 29% in

39% of XA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 61% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XA costs 0.15 points a year less; CHPX is 15.2 times larger.

CHPX vs XA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureCHPXXA
Return
Total return, 1 year+43.8%not published
Drawdown
Below its all-time high26.6%, high on Jun 22, 202612.0%, high on Oct 27, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksAI infrastructure and chipsArtificial intelligence
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.50%0.35%
Net assets, as of Oct 12, 2026$125m$8.2m
Holdings
Holdings in common0%

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, CHPX and XA hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first CHPX XA
Only in one fund ↓
Only in CHPX
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. 13.01%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited 10.44%
NVIDIA CORPORATION 10.44%
BROADCOM INC. 9.11%
ASML Holding N.V. 4.75%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC. 4.61%
ARISTA NETWORKS, INC. 4.41%
SK hynix Inc. 4.38%
Only in XA
Palo Alto Networks Inc 11.17%
Crowdstrike Holdings Inc 10.93%
Okta Inc 6.28%
Rubrik Inc 5.31%
Zscaler Inc 4.69%
Qualys Inc 4.51%
Fortinet Inc 4.42%
GEN DIGITAL INC 4.17%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: CHPX vs XA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowCHPXXA
3 months−13.4%+7.0%
6 months−7.0%+61.2%
1 year+43.8%–
Since launchNot the same days: CHPX Oct 2025 · XA May 2026+57.2%+61.2%

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

CHPX Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum ETF · Holds 38 stocks in aI infrastructure and chips, 66% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XA Corgi AI Cybersecurity ETF · Holds 26 stocks in artificial intelligence, 39% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme AI infrastructure and chips Artificial intelligence
In the S&P 500 66.3% 39.3%
Active share vs the S&P 500 82.8% 98.9%
In the Nasdaq-100 67.9% 29.4%
Holdings 38 26
Top ten, share of the fund 69.5% 59.3%
Expense ratio 0.50% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.60% 0.35%
Total return, 1 year +43.8% +61.2% (since launch, May 6, 2026)
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −26.6% −12.0%
Net assets, CHPX as of Oct 12, 2026 and XA as of Nov 4, 2026 $125m $8.0m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CHPX

By weight, 66% of CHPX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 83%. The top ten holdings are 70% of the fund across 38 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +43.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 26.6% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

XA

By weight, 39% of XA's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 59% of the fund across 26 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Since it first traded on May 6, 2026 the fund returned +61.2% with distributions reinvested. It sits 12.0% below its all-time high of Oct 27, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do CHPX and XA hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, CHPX or XA?
CHPX has 66% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XA has 39%, so XA differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, CHPX or XA?
CHPX charges 0.50% a year and XA charges 0.35%, so XA is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CHPX against XA, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/chpx-vs-xa

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.