Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
PBW vs RNRG: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, PBW returned −13.3% to RNRG's −4.3%; 4% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about PBW and RNRGNet assets: $296m on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF, and $23m on Oct 12, 2026 for Global X Renewable Energy Producers ETF.
8% of PBW's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 92% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.
0% of RNRG's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.
Pair scorecard
PBW costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.0 points; PBW is 13.7 times larger.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | PBW | RNRG |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | −13.3% | −4.3% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 77.8%, high on Feb 9, 2021 | 43.7%, high on Jan 7, 2021 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Clean energy | Clean energy |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +14.8% | +15.0% |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | behind by 28.1 pts | behind by 19.3 pts |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.63% | 0.65% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 12, 2026 | $316m | $23m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 4% | |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, PBW and RNRG hold 4% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
4% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | PBW | RNRG | PBW | RNRG |
| 3 months | −20.4% | −7.4% | −20.1 pts vs IWV | −6.1 pts vs ACWI |
| 6 months | −32.9% | −19.6% | −37.8 pts vs IWV | −22.2 pts vs ACWI |
| 1 year | −13.3% | −4.3% | −28.1 pts vs IWV | −19.3 pts vs ACWI |
| 3 years | +4.1% | +9.9% | −76.9 pts vs IWV | −67.7 pts vs ACWI |
| Since launchNot the same days: PBW Mar 2005 · RNRG May 2015 | −52.4% | −6.4% | not measured | −224.5 pts vs ACWI |
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
4% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −13.3% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index, so a holder was behind by 28.1 pts.
By weight, 8% of PBW's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 20% of the fund across 73 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. It sits 77.8% below its all-time high of Feb 9, 2021.
RNRG
By weight, 0% of RNRG's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 54% of the fund across 39 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −4.3% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was behind by 19.3 pts. It sits 43.7% below its all-time high of Jan 7, 2021.
Questions people ask
- Do PBW and RNRG hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 4% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PBW against RNRG, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/pbw-vs-rnrg
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). PBW against RNRG. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/pbw-vs-rnrg
[PBW against RNRG (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/pbw-vs-rnrg)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.