Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
METL vs SLVP: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, METL returned +6.9% to SLVP's +31.0%; 13% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about METL and SLVPNet assets on Nov 4, 2026: $66m for Sprott Active Metals & Miners ETF and $799m for iShares MSCI Global Silver and Metals Miners ETF.
14% of METL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 86% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.
5% of SLVP's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 95% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.
Pair scorecard
SLVP costs 0.60 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 24.1 points; SLVP is 12.1 times larger.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | METL | SLVP |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +6.9% | +31.0% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 33.0%, high on Jan 28, 2026 | 33.0%, high on Feb 27, 2026 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Miners and metals | Silver miners |
| Against the S&P 500, 1 year | behind by 7.9 pts | |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +14.8% | +15.0% |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | behind by 7.9 pts | ahead by 16.0 pts |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.99% | 0.39% |
| Net assets | $66m | $799m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 13% | |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, METL and SLVP hold 13% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.
half
13% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | METL | SLVP | METL | SLVP |
| 3 months | −16.2% | −6.8% | −16.1 pts vs VOO | −5.5 pts vs ACWI |
| 6 months | −26.0% | −14.7% | −31.0 pts vs VOO | −17.3 pts vs ACWI |
| 1 year | +6.9% | +31.0% | −7.9 pts vs VOO | +16.0 pts vs ACWI |
| 3 years | – | +257.6% | – | +180.0 pts vs ACWI |
| Since launchNot the same days: METL Sep 2025 · SLVP Feb 2012 | +12.3% | +53.4% | −6.9 pts vs VOO | −314.3 pts vs ACWI |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
13% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
METL
By weight, 14% of METL's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 40% of the fund across 45 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +6.9% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Total Return Index, so a holder was behind by 7.9 pts. It sits 33.0% below its all-time high of Jan 28, 2026.
SLVP
By weight, 5% of SLVP's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 72% of the fund across 37 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +31.0% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI All Country World Index, so a holder was ahead by 16.0 pts. It sits 33.0% below its all-time high of Feb 27, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do METL and SLVP hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 13% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, METL against SLVP, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/metl-vs-slvp
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). METL against SLVP. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/metl-vs-slvp
[METL against SLVP (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/metl-vs-slvp)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.