Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

HTEC vs INVN: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, HTEC returned +43.7% to INVN's +33.1%; 7% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about HTEC and INVN

Net assets: $69m on Jul 31, 2026 for ROBO Global Healthcare Technology and Innovation ETF, and $9.6m on Jun 30, 2026 for Alger Russell Innovation ETF.

At a glance
32.7%
HTEC in the S&P 500
32.5%
INVN in the S&P 500
+43.7%
HTEC total return, 1 year
+33.1%
INVN total return, 1 year
HTEC · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 67% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
67% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of HTEC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.33%67%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 22% of the fund · 62 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 8% in67% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of HTEC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.33%67%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 8% in

33% of HTEC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

INVN · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 68% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
68% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of INVN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 68% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.33%68%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 23% of the fund · 50 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 8% in68% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of INVN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 68% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.33%68%inoutside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 8% in

33% of INVN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 68% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

Pair scorecard

INVN costs 0.13 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.6 points.

HTEC vs INVN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureHTECINVN
Return
Total return, 1 year+43.7%+33.1%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high8.3%, high on Feb 12, 2021
Benchmark
What it tracksBroad innovation and megatrendsBroad innovation and megatrends
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.68%0.55%
Net assets, HTEC as of Jul 31, 2026 and INVN as of Jun 30, 2026$69m$9.6m
Holdings
Holdings in common7%

Method

What they share

7%

By the books each fund has filed, HTEC and INVN hold 7% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

7% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first HTEC INVN
REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. 1.97% 2.03%
INCYTE CORPORATION 1.80% 2.11%
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY 1.50% 2.03%
BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC. 1.31% 2.00%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in HTEC
CAREDX, INC. 2.68%
GUARDANT HEALTH, INC. 2.31%
NATERA, INC. 2.23%
Twist Bioscience Corp 2.23%
THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCORPORATED 2.18%
MEDPACE HOLDINGS, INC. 2.12%
ADAPTIVE BIOTECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION 2.11%
IQVIA HOLDINGS INC 2.10%
Only in INVN
ROBLOX CORP 2.57%
ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP 2.38%
EXPEDIA GROUP INC 2.29%
MAPLEBEAR INC 2.25%
BLOCK INC 2.24%
ZSCALER INC 2.22%
BILL HOLDINGS INC 2.19%
BIOGEN INC 2.18%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: HTEC vs INVN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowHTECINVN
3 months+18.2%+9.6%
6 months+37.2%+33.7%
1 year+43.7%+33.1%
3 years+99.7%–
Since launchNot the same days: HTEC Jun 2019 · INVN Jan 2025+96.3%+37.1%

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

HTEC ROBO Global Healthcare Technology and Innovation ETF · Holds 62 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 33% of its weight in S&P 500 companies INVN Alger Russell Innovation ETF · Holds 50 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 32% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Broad innovation and megatrends Broad innovation and megatrends
In the S&P 500 32.7% 32.5%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.9% 98.5%
In the Nasdaq-100 8.1% 7.6%
Holdings 62 50
Top ten, share of the fund 22.1% 22.6%
Expense ratio 0.68% 0.55%
Fee for the differing part 0.69% 0.56%
Total return, 1 year +43.7% +33.1%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −8.3% −0.9%
Net assets, HTEC as of Jul 31, 2026 and INVN as of Jun 30, 2026 $69m $9.6m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

7% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
HTEC

By weight, 33% of HTEC's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 22% of the fund across 62 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +43.7% with distributions reinvested. It sits 8.3% below its all-time high of Feb 12, 2021.

INVN

By weight, 32% of INVN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 23% of the fund across 50 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +33.1% with distributions reinvested.

Questions people ask

Do HTEC and INVN hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 7% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, HTEC or INVN?
HTEC has 33% of its weight in S&P 500 names and INVN has 32%, so INVN differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, HTEC or INVN?
HTEC charges 0.68% a year and INVN charges 0.55%, so INVN is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, HTEC against INVN, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/htec-vs-invn

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.