Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

HBMX vs KMEM: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

HBMX and KMEM hold 5% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about HBMX and KMEM

Net assets: $27m on Jul 31, 2026 for Tuttle Capital Concentrated Memory Stack ETF, and $23m on Nov 3, 2026 for Kurv Memory Select ETF.

At a glance
29.1%
HBMX in the S&P 500
0.0%
KMEM in the S&P 500
−31.0%
HBMX total return, since launch, Jun 2, 2026
−35.6%
KMEM total return, since launch, Jul 1, 2026
HBMX · 3 months to Nov 4, 2026 71% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
71% of its weight is outside the S&P 50029% of HBMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 71% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.29%71%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 94% · top ten 59% of the fund · 23 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 34% in71% of its weight is outside the S&P 50029% of HBMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 71% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.29%71%inoutside the S&P 500active share 94% · Nasdaq-100: 34% in

29% of HBMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 71% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

KMEM · 3 months to Nov 4, 2026 2 positions, 28% of its net assets
2 positions, 28% of its net assetsKMEM holds 2 positions, 28% of its net assets. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 28% of the fund · 2 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in2 positions, 28% of its net assetsKMEM holds 2 positions, 28% of its net assets. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

KMEM holds 2 positions, 28% of its net assets. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

KMEM costs 0.30 points a year less.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

HBMX vs KMEM: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureHBMXKMEM
Drawdown
Below its all-time high41.0%, high on Jun 22, 202635.6%, high on Jul 1, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksMemory and storageMemory and storage
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.95%0.65%
Net assets, HBMX as of Jul 31, 2026 and KMEM as of Nov 3, 2026$27m$23m
Holdings
Holdings in common5%

Method

What they share

5%

By the books each fund has filed, HBMX and KMEM hold 5% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

5% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first HBMX KMEM
SK hynix Inc 4.77% 21.41%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in HBMX
Advantest Corp 10.00%
Micron Technology Inc 8.55%
Penguin Solutions Inc 6.23%
Onto Innovation Inc 5.90%
Camtek Ltd 5.20%
ASML Holding NV 5.19%
Lam Research Corp 4.62%
Applied Materials Inc 4.60%
Only in KMEM
Samsung Electronics Co Ltd 6.85%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: HBMX vs KMEM: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowHBMXKMEMHBMXKMEM
3 months−21.7%−16.1%−21.1 pts vs URTHnot measured
Since launchNot the same days: HBMX Jun 2026 · KMEM Jul 2026−31.0%−35.6%−32.5 pts vs URTHnot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

HBMX Tuttle Capital Concentrated Memory Stack ETF · Holds 23 stocks in memory and storage, 29% of its weight in S&P 500 companies KMEM Kurv Memory Select ETF · Holds 2 stocks in memory and storage, 0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Issuer Tuttle Kurv
Theme Memory and storage Memory and storage
In the S&P 500 29.1% 0.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 94.4% 100.0%
In the Nasdaq-100 34.3% 0.0%
Holdings 23 2
Top ten, share of the fund 59.2% 28.3%
Expense ratio 0.95% 0.65%
Fee for the differing part 1.01% 0.65%
Total return, 1 year −31.0% (since launch, Jun 2, 2026) −35.6% (since launch, Jul 1, 2026)
vs its benchmark −32.5 pts vs URTH (since launch, Jun 2, 2026) not measured
Below its high −41.0% −35.6%
Net assets, HBMX as of Jul 31, 2026 and KMEM as of Nov 3, 2026 $27m $23m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

5% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
HBMX

By weight, 29% of HBMX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 94%. The top ten holdings are 59% of the fund across 23 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Since it first traded on Jun 2, 2026 the fund returned −31.0% with distributions reinvested. It sits 41.0% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

KMEM

By weight, 0% of KMEM's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 28% of the fund across 2 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Since it first traded on Jul 1, 2026 the fund returned −35.6% with distributions reinvested. It sits 35.6% below its all-time high of Jul 1, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do HBMX and KMEM hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 5% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, HBMX or KMEM?
HBMX has 29% of its weight in S&P 500 names and KMEM has 0%, so KMEM differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, HBMX or KMEM?
HBMX charges 0.95% a year and KMEM charges 0.65%, so KMEM is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, HBMX against KMEM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/hbmx-vs-kmem

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.