Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GDX vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

GUNR holds 27.1% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and GDX 11.6%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GDX and GUNR

Net assets: $23.9bn on Nov 3, 2026 for VanEck Gold Miners ETF, and $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF.

At a glance
11.6%
GDX in the S&P 500
27.1%
GUNR in the S&P 500
+24.8%
GDX total return, 1 year
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
GDX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 88% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
88% of its weight is outside the S&P 50012% of GDX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 88% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.12%88%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 60% of the fund · 59 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in88% of its weight is outside the S&P 50012% of GDX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 88% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.12%88%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

12% of GDX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 88% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

GUNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 73% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 135 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

27% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GUNR costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.0 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GDX vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGDXGUNR
Return
Total return, 1 year+24.8%+26.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high27.0%, high on Feb 27, 20267.5%, high on Sep 9, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksGold minersNatural resources
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 9.8 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.51%0.46%
Net assets, GDX as of Nov 3, 2026 and GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026$23.9bn$7.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: GDX vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowGDXGUNRGDXGUNR
3 months+1.1%+1.3%+2.4 pts vs ACWInot measured
6 months−8.5%−2.5%−11.1 pts vs ACWInot measured
1 year+24.8%+26.8%+9.8 pts vs ACWInot measured
3 years+197.2%+45.4%+119.6 pts vs ACWInot measured
Since launchNot the same days: GDX May 2006 · GUNR Sep 2011+175.1%+149.3%not measurednot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GDX VanEck Gold Miners ETF · Holds 59 stocks in gold miners, 12% of its weight in S&P 500 companies GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · Holds 135 stocks in natural resources, 27% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Gold miners Natural resources
In the S&P 500 11.6% 27.1%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.8% 98.3%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 0.4%
Holdings 59 135
Top ten, share of the fund 60.4% 36.6%
Expense ratio 0.51% 0.46%
Fee for the differing part 0.51% 0.47%
Total return, 1 year +24.8% +26.8%
vs its benchmark +9.8 pts vs ACWI not measured
Below its high −27.0% −7.5%
Net assets, GDX as of Nov 3, 2026 and GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 $23.9bn $7.2bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

GDX flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GDX

By weight, 12% of GDX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 60% of the fund across 59 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 9.8 pts. It sits 27.0% below its all-time high of Feb 27, 2026.

GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, GDX or GUNR?
GDX has 12% of its weight in S&P 500 names and GUNR has 27%, so GDX differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GDX or GUNR?
GDX charges 0.51% a year and GUNR charges 0.46%, so GUNR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GDX against GUNR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gdx-vs-gunr

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.