Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GCAD vs MISL: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GCAD returned +9.4% to MISL's −2.3%; 45% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GCAD and MISL

Net assets: $44m on Jun 30, 2026 for Gabelli Commercial Aerospace and Defense ETF, and $685m on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF.

At a glance
40.1%
GCAD in the S&P 500
65.9%
MISL in the S&P 500
+9.4%
GCAD total return, 1 year
−2.3%
MISL total return, 1 year
GCAD · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 60% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of GCAD's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.40%60%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 97% · top ten 48% of the fund · 51 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 4% in60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of GCAD's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.40%60%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 97% · Nasdaq-100: 4% in

40% of GCAD's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

MISL · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 34% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
34% of its weight is outside the S&P 50066% of MISL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.66%34%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 97% · top ten 60% of the fund · 44 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 21% in34% of its weight is outside the S&P 50066% of MISL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.66%34%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 97% · Nasdaq-100: 21% in

66% of MISL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GCAD costs 0.50 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.7 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GCAD vs MISL: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGCADMISL
Return
Total return, 1 year+9.4%−2.3%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high15.6%, high on Aug 14, 202619.1%, high on Jan 16, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksDefenseDefense
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 17.1 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 17.1 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.10%0.60%
Net assets, GCAD as of Jun 30, 2026 and MISL as of Nov 3, 2026$44m$685m
Holdings
Holdings in common45%

Method

What they share

45%

By the books each fund has filed, GCAD and MISL hold 45% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

45% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GCAD MISL
BOEING COMPANY (THE) 5.20% 7.16%
RTX CORP 4.14% 8.62%
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INC 4.01% 4.61%
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP 3.97% 4.93%
NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP 3.48% 4.50%
HOWMET AEROSPACE INC 2.60% 3.90%
GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP 2.39% 4.45%
WOODWARD INC 2.10% 2.08%
TRANSDIGM GROUP INC 2.03% 4.29%
HONEYWELL AEROSPACE INC 1.98% 3.92%
CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP 2.44% 1.95%
TEXTRON INC 3.87% 1.60%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GCAD
ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP 6.84%
CRANE COMPANY 3.06%
ATI INC 2.29%
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC 2.01%
CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP 1.41%
REDWIRE CORP 1.40%
ECHOSTAR CORP 1.30%
INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS AND SUPPORT INC 1.16%
Only in MISL
Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (Class A) 6.84%
Rocket Lab Corporation 3.14%
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 2.18%
CACI International Inc. 1.59%
AST SpaceMobile, Inc. 1.53%
Loar Holdings Inc. 0.68%
AeroVironment, Inc. 0.67%
Science Applications International Corporation 0.67%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: GCAD vs MISL: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowGCADMISLGCADMISL
3 months−14.0%−10.2%not measured−10.1 pts vs VOO
6 months−7.1%−7.5%not measured−12.5 pts vs VOO
1 year+9.4%−2.3%not measured−17.1 pts vs VOO
3 years+105.6%+79.3%not measured−4.0 pts vs VOO
Since launchNot the same days: GCAD Jan 2023 · MISL Oct 2022+117.4%+103.7%not measured−8.3 pts vs VOO

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GCAD Gabelli Commercial Aerospace and Defense ETF · Holds 51 stocks in defense, 40% of its weight in S&P 500 companies MISL First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF · Holds 44 stocks in defense, 66% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Defense Defense
In the S&P 500 40.1% 65.9%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.2% 97.4%
In the Nasdaq-100 4.4% 20.5%
Holdings 51 44
Top ten, share of the fund 47.5% 60.2%
Expense ratio 0.10% 0.60%
Fee for the differing part 0.10% 0.62%
Total return, 1 year +9.4% −2.3%
vs its benchmark not measured −17.1 pts vs VOO
Below its high −15.6% −19.1%
Net assets, GCAD as of Jun 30, 2026 and MISL as of Nov 3, 2026 $44m $685m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

45% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

MISL flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GCAD

By weight, 40% of GCAD's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 97%. The top ten holdings are 48% of the fund across 51 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +9.4% with distributions reinvested. It sits 15.6% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.

MISL

By weight, 66% of MISL's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 97%. The top ten holdings are 60% of the fund across 44 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −2.3% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 17.1 pts. It sits 19.1% below its all-time high of Jan 16, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do GCAD and MISL hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 45% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, GCAD or MISL?
GCAD has 40% of its weight in S&P 500 names and MISL has 66%, so MISL differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GCAD or MISL?
GCAD charges 0.10% a year and MISL charges 0.60%, so GCAD is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GCAD against MISL, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gcad-vs-misl

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.