Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
CHAT vs THNQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, CHAT returned +16.2% to THNQ's +26.7%; 41% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about CHAT and THNQNet assets: $1.5bn on Nov 4, 2026 for Roundhill Generative AI & Technology ETF, and $416m on Jul 31, 2026 for ROBO Global Artificial Intelligence ETF.
61% of CHAT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 39% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.
44% of THNQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 56% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.
Pair scorecard
THNQ costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.5 points.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | CHAT | THNQ |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +16.2% | +26.7% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 30.0%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 17.1%, high on Oct 6, 2026 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Artificial intelligence | Artificial intelligence |
| Against the S&P 500, 1 year | ahead by 1.4 pts | |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +14.8% | |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | ahead by 1.4 pts | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.75% | 0.68% |
| Net assets, CHAT as of Nov 4, 2026 and THNQ as of Jul 31, 2026 | $1.5bn | $416m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 41% | |
Risk and return
May 26, 2023 to Oct 30, 2026 · 179 weekly returnsFrom May 2023 to Oct 2026, CHAT returned more: +185.0% to +157.4%. THNQ swung less: 26.6% to 31.1%. THNQ fell slightly less at its worst: −28.4% to −29.4%.
Full scorecard
9 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | CHAT | THNQ | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| Total return | +185.0% | +157.4% | CHAT | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. |
| Annualized | +35.6% | +31.6% | CHAT | Total return as a yearly rate. |
| Price return | +177.2% | +156.9% | CHAT | Price change alone, distributions left out. |
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility | 31.1% | 26.6% | THNQ | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. |
| Downside deviation | 20.4% | 17.1% | THNQ | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. |
| Max drawdown | −29.4% | −28.4% | THNQ (slight) | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. |
| Risk-adjusted | ||||
| Sharpe | 0.99 | 1.00 | Tie | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. |
| Sortino | 1.51 | 1.55 | THNQ (slight) | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. |
| Calmar | 1.21 | 1.11 | CHAT (slight) | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 179 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, CHAT and THNQ hold 41% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.
half
41% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | CHAT | THNQ | CHAT | THNQ |
| 3 months | −18.3% | −6.4% | −18.2 pts vs VOO | not measured |
| 6 months | −15.2% | +6.9% | −20.2 pts vs VOO | not measured |
| 1 year | +16.2% | +26.7% | +1.4 pts vs VOO | not measured |
| 3 years | +170.8% | +140.4% | +87.5 pts vs VOO | not measured |
| Since launchNot the same days: CHAT May 2023 · THNQ May 2020 | +189.0% | +230.7% | +97.4 pts vs VOO | not measured |
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
41% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
CHAT
By weight, 61% of CHAT's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 70%. The top ten holdings are 48% of the fund across 35 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +16.2% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Total Return Index, so a holder was ahead by 1.4 pts. It sits 30.0% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.
THNQ
By weight, 44% of THNQ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 83%. The top ten holdings are 24% of the fund across 53 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.7% with distributions reinvested. It sits 17.1% below its all-time high of Oct 6, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do CHAT and THNQ hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 41% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CHAT against THNQ, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/chat-vs-thnq
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). CHAT against THNQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/chat-vs-thnq
[CHAT against THNQ (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/chat-vs-thnq)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.