Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
CHAT vs XAIX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, CHAT returned +16.2% to XAIX's +25.0%; 47% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about CHAT and XAIXNet assets: $1.5bn on Nov 4, 2026 for Roundhill Generative AI & Technology ETF, and $147m on Nov 2, 2026 for Xtrackers Artificial Intelligence and Big Data ETF.
61% of CHAT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 39% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.
79% of XAIX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 21% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.
Pair scorecard
XAIX costs 0.40 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.8 points; CHAT is 10.2 times larger.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | CHAT | XAIX |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +16.2% | +25.0% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 30.0%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 11.3%, high on Jun 2, 2026 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Artificial intelligence | Artificial intelligence |
| Against the S&P 500, 1 year | ahead by 1.4 pts | |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +14.8% | +15.0% |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | ahead by 1.4 pts | ahead by 10.0 pts |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.75% | 0.35% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 2, 2026 | $1.5bn | $147m |
| Active share vs the S&P 500 | 70% | 66% |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 47% | |
How different its holdings are from the S&P 500, ranked against 114 thematic ETFs with at least half their money in S&P 500 companies. 100 is best. How it is computed
Weight not shared with the S&P 500 only; it says nothing about returns, fees or whether the theme pays off. All thematic ETFs ranked by it →
Risk and return
Aug 9, 2024 to Oct 30, 2026 · 116 weekly returnsEach against its own benchmark: CHAT against VOO, May 26, 2023 to Oct 30, 2026; XAIX against ACWI, Aug 9, 2024 to Oct 30, 2026.
From Aug 2024 to Oct 2026, CHAT returned more: +132.6% to +87.1%. XAIX swung less: 23.9% to 34.5%. XAIX fell less at its worst: −21.8% to −29.4%.
Full scorecard
19 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | CHAT | XAIX | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| Total return | +132.6% | +87.1% | CHAT | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. |
| Annualized | +46.0% | +32.4% | CHAT | Total return as a yearly rate. |
| Price return | +126.1% | +85.5% | CHAT | Price change alone, distributions left out. |
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility | 34.5% | 23.9% | XAIX | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. |
| Downside deviation | 22.3% | 15.0% | XAIX | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. |
| Max drawdown | −29.4% | −21.8% | XAIX | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. |
| Upside capture | 276.6% | 198.7% | Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose. | |
| Downside capture | 147.0% | 126.8% | Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better. | |
| Beta | 1.77 | 1.44 | Not an edge | How far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves. |
| R squared | 0.63 | 0.74 | Not an edge | Share of its weekly moves its benchmark explains. |
| Risk-adjusted | ||||
| Sharpe | 1.15 | 1.12 | CHAT (slight) | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. |
| Sortino | 1.78 | 1.79 | Tie | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. |
| Treynor | 0.174 | 0.186 | Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta. | |
| Calmar | 1.56 | 1.48 | CHAT (slight) | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. |
| Against the benchmark | ||||
| Benchmark | VOO | ACWI | The ETF each fund is measured against. | |
| Alpha | +4.5% a year | +7.0% a year | Not significant | Yearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts. |
| Alpha t-stat | 0.43 | 0.84 | Not an edge | How sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance. |
| Alpha range | −15.9% to +24.8% | −9.4% to +23.4% | Includes zero | The 95% range for the yearly alpha. |
| Information ratio | 0.73 | 0.95 | Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error. | |
| Tracking error | 21.7% | 13.7% | Not an edge | How far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 116 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, CHAT and XAIX hold 47% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.
half
47% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | CHAT | XAIX | CHAT | XAIX |
| 3 months | −18.3% | −3.6% | −18.2 pts vs VOO | −2.3 pts vs ACWI |
| 6 months | −15.2% | +5.4% | −20.2 pts vs VOO | +2.8 pts vs ACWI |
| 1 year | +16.2% | +25.0% | +1.4 pts vs VOO | +10.0 pts vs ACWI |
| 3 years | +170.8% | – | +87.5 pts vs VOO | – |
| Since launchNot the same days: CHAT May 2023 · XAIX Aug 2024 | +189.0% | +87.7% | +97.4 pts vs VOO | +39.2 pts vs ACWI |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
47% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
CHAT
By weight, 61% of CHAT's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 70%. The top ten holdings are 48% of the fund across 35 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +16.2% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Total Return Index, so a holder was ahead by 1.4 pts. It sits 30.0% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.
XAIX
By weight, 79% of XAIX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 66%. The top ten holdings are 44% of the fund across 101 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +25.0% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 10.0 pts. It sits 11.3% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do CHAT and XAIX hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 47% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CHAT against XAIX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/chat-vs-xaix
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). CHAT against XAIX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/chat-vs-xaix
[CHAT against XAIX (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/chat-vs-xaix)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.