Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
BCOR vs SATO: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, BCOR returned −22.0% to SATO's −39.7%; 24% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about BCOR and SATONet assets: $2.4m on Jun 30, 2026 for Grayscale Bitcoin Adopters ETF, and $6.5m on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco Alerian Galaxy Crypto Economy ETF.
32% of BCOR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 69% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.
10% of SATO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 90% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.
Pair scorecard
BCOR costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 17.7 points.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | BCOR | SATO |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | −22.0% | −39.7% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 33.3%, high on Oct 6, 2025 | 49.8%, high on Oct 6, 2025 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Blockchain and crypto equities | Blockchain and crypto equities |
| Against the S&P 500, 1 year | behind by 36.8 pts | |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +14.8% | +15.0% |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | behind by 36.8 pts | behind by 54.7 pts |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.59% | 0.66% |
| Net assets, BCOR as of Jun 30, 2026 and SATO as of Nov 3, 2026 | $2.4m | $6.5m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 24% | |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, BCOR and SATO hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
24% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | BCOR | SATO | BCOR | SATO |
| 3 months | +10.2% | −7.9% | +10.3 pts vs VOO | −6.6 pts vs ACWI |
| 6 months | −12.7% | −26.0% | −17.7 pts vs VOO | −28.6 pts vs ACWI |
| 1 year | −22.0% | −39.7% | −36.8 pts vs VOO | −54.7 pts vs ACWI |
| 3 years | – | +118.3% | – | +40.7 pts vs ACWI |
| Since launchNot the same days: BCOR Apr 2025 · SATO Oct 2021 | −1.8% | −21.7% | −42.5 pts vs VOO | −92.0 pts vs ACWI |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
24% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
BCOR
By weight, 32% of BCOR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 74% of the fund across 40 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −22.0% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 TR Index, so a holder was behind by 36.8 pts. It sits 33.3% below its all-time high of Oct 6, 2025.
SATO
By weight, 10% of SATO's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 94%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 62 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −39.7% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was behind by 54.7 pts. It sits 49.8% below its all-time high of Oct 6, 2025.
Questions people ask
- Do BCOR and SATO hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 24% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BCOR against SATO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/bcor-vs-sato
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). BCOR against SATO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/bcor-vs-sato
[BCOR against SATO (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/bcor-vs-sato)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.