Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
SATO vs STCE: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SATO returned −39.7% to STCE's −47.2%; 30% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about SATO and STCENet assets: $6.5m on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco Alerian Galaxy Crypto Economy ETF, and $270m on Jun 30, 2026 for Schwab Crypto Thematic Natural Language Processing ETF.
10% of SATO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 90% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.
13% of STCE's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 87% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.
Pair scorecard
STCE costs 0.36 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.5 points.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | SATO | STCE |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | −39.7% | −47.2% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 49.8%, high on Oct 6, 2025 | 56.1%, high on Oct 15, 2025 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Blockchain and crypto equities | Blockchain and crypto equities |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +15.0% | +15.0% |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | behind by 54.7 pts | behind by 62.2 pts |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.66% | 0.30% |
| Net assets, SATO as of Nov 3, 2026 and STCE as of Jun 30, 2026 | $6.5m | $270m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 30% | |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, SATO and STCE hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
30% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | SATO | STCE | SATO | STCE |
| 3 months | −7.9% | −26.1% | −6.6 pts vs ACWI | −24.8 pts vs ACWI |
| 6 months | −26.0% | −38.7% | −28.6 pts vs ACWI | −41.3 pts vs ACWI |
| 1 year | −39.7% | −47.2% | −54.7 pts vs ACWI | −62.2 pts vs ACWI |
| 3 years | +118.3% | +122.1% | +40.7 pts vs ACWI | +44.5 pts vs ACWI |
| Since launchNot the same days: SATO Oct 2021 · STCE Aug 2022 | −21.7% | +92.0% | −92.0 pts vs ACWI | +3.9 pts vs ACWI |
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
30% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
SATO
By weight, 10% of SATO's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 94%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 62 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −39.7% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was behind by 54.7 pts. It sits 49.8% below its all-time high of Oct 6, 2025.
STCE
By weight, 13% of STCE's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 54% of the fund across 35 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −47.2% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was behind by 62.2 pts. It sits 56.1% below its all-time high of Oct 15, 2025.
Questions people ask
- Do SATO and STCE hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 30% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SATO against STCE, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/sato-vs-stce
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). SATO against STCE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/sato-vs-stce
[SATO against STCE (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/sato-vs-stce)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.