Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Income ETFs

YLDE vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, YMAG paid 33.4% of its price in cash against YLDE’s 7.9%, though YLDE returned more with it reinvested.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about YLDE and YMAG

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $186m for Franklin ClearBridge Enhanced Income ETF and $268m for YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETFs.

At a glance
7.9%
YLDE cash paid, 1 year
33.4%
YMAG cash paid, 1 year
+19.0%
YLDE total return, 1 year
+5.8%
YMAG total return, 1 year
YLDE · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 4.2 pts ahead of IWV
YLDE
+19.0%
IWV
+14.8%

4.2 pts ahead of IWV

YLDE over 1 year: paid 7.9%, price +10.5%, total +19.0%, IWV +14.8%, +4.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

IWV

+14.8%

YLDE

+19.0%

7.9% of it arrived as cash

4.2 pts ahead of IWV

Total return, distributions reinvested

4.2 pts ahead of IWV

YLDE over 1 year: paid 7.9%, price +10.5%, total +19.0%, IWV +14.8%, +4.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

IWV

+14.8%

YLDE

+19.0%

4.2 pts ahead of IWV

7.9% of it arrived as cash. Total return, distributions reinvested. YLDE over 1 year: paid 7.9%, price +10.5%, total +19.0%, IWV +14.8%, +4.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.
YMAG · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings
YMAG
+5.8%
Own
+4.6%

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

its own holdings

+4.6%

YMAG

+5.8%

33.4% as cash

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

Total return, distributions reinvested

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

its own holdings

+4.6%

YMAG

+5.8%

33.4% of it arrived as cash. Both charts share one scale, with zero at the line. YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

YLDE costs 0.86 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 13.2 points; YMAG is 1.4 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

YLDE vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return
MeasureYLDEYMAG
Paid and earned
Total return, 1 year+19.0%+5.8%
Price change, 1 yearrose 10.5%fell 29.4%
Return of capital, issuer estimate67% of the Apr 6, 2026 payment11% of the Nov 5, 2026 payment
Against its benchmark
BenchmarkiShares Russell 3000 ETF, measured through IWVits own holdings
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.48%1.34%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$186m$268m
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
ETFIQ Distribution Coverage Score · YLDE scores higher How much of what it paid out did its total return cover?
IQ Income Score91.9YLDE23.1YMAG

How much of its payouts the fund's total return covered, ranked against 167 income ETFs not writing on a single company. 100 is best. How it is computed

0.3, the lowest in this set 99.7, the highest

One year only, and a ratio of two published numbers: it says nothing about where a distribution came from. All income ETFs ranked by it →

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, YLDE and YMAG hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first YLDE YMAG
Only in one fund ↓
Only in YLDE
WILLIAMS COMPANIES INC (THE) 4.53%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 3.96%
ALPHABET INC 3.52%
NVIDIA CORP 2.97%
NESTLE' SA/AG 2.88%
AIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS INC 2.77%
APOLLO GLOBAL MANAGEMENT INC 2.72%
MICROSOFT CORP 2.61%
Only in YMAG
YieldMax MSFT Option Income Strategy ETF 15.10%
YieldMax AAPL Option Income Strategy ETF 15.04%
YieldMax Amzn Option Income ETF 14.92%
YieldMax Tsla Option Income ETF 14.83%
YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF 13.66%
YieldMax Meta Option Income Strategy ETF 13.26%
YieldMax GOOGL Option Income Strategy ETF 12.23%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

YLDE Franklin ClearBridge Enhanced Income ETF · Covered call on IWV, paying monthly YMAG YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETFs · Synthetic covered call on its own holdings, paying weekly
Strategy covered call synthetic covered call
Benchmark iShares Russell 3000 ETF (IWV) YMAG's own holdings, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Nov 2, 2026)
Pays monthly weekly
Payout rate, annualized 6.3% 31.4%
Expense ratio 0.48% 1.34%
Cash paid, 1 year 7.9% 33.4%
Price change, 1 year +10.5% −29.4%
Total return, 1 year +19.0% +5.8%
Benchmark return, 1 year +14.8% +4.6%
Ahead or behind +4.2 pts +1.2 pts
Return of capital, latest estimate 67% 11%
Age 9.5 years 2.8 years
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $186m $268m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price. Payout rate: the latest payment, annualized, over today’s price.

Window by window

Window by window: YLDE vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return
Total returnCash paidAgainst the benchmark
WindowYLDEYMAGYLDEYMAGYLDEYMAG
3 months+3.2%+3.3%1.6%9.1%+3.6 pts+0.3 pts
6 months+8.6%+1.9%4.0%18.1%+3.7 pts−0.2 pts
1 year+19.0%+5.8%7.9%33.4%+4.2 pts+1.2 pts
3 years+61.5%–18.0%–−19.5 pts–
Since launchNot the same days: YLDE May 2017 · YMAG Jan 2024+197.5%+70.3%44.5%91.7%−52.9 ptsnot measured

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Alert

YMAG flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
YLDE

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, YLDE paid 7.9% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price rose 10.5%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +19.0%. iShares Russell 3000 ETF (IWV) returned +14.8% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 4.2 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 6.3%, paid monthly. Franklin estimates that 67% of the distribution paid Apr 6, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.

YMAG

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, YMAG paid 33.4% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 29.4%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +5.8%. YMAG's own holdings, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Nov 2, 2026) returned +4.6% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 1.2 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 31.4%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 11% of the distribution paid Nov 5, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice).

Questions people ask

Which paid more, YLDE or YMAG?
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, YLDE paid 7.9% of its starting price in cash and YMAG paid 33.4%, so YMAG paid more. Cash paid is not the same as money made: the price change matters too.
Which returned more once distributions are counted, YLDE or YMAG?
With every distribution reinvested, YLDE returned +19.0% and YMAG +5.8% over the year to Nov 4, 2026.
Which is cheaper, YLDE or YMAG?
YLDE charges 0.48% a year and YMAG charges 1.34%, so YLDE is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, YLDE against YMAG, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/ylde-vs-ymag

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.