Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Income ETFs

RNTY vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, YMAG paid 33.4% of its price in cash against RNTY’s 13.0%, though RNTY returned more with it reinvested.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about RNTY and YMAG

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $4.8m for YieldMax Target 12 Real Estate Option Income ETF and $268m for YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETFs.

At a glance
13.0%
RNTY cash paid, 1 year
33.4%
YMAG cash paid, 1 year
+10.7%
RNTY total return, 1 year
+5.8%
YMAG total return, 1 year
RNTY · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 2.2 pts behind its own stocks
RNTY
+10.7%
Own
+12.9%

2.2 pts behind its own stocks

RNTY over 1 year: paid 13.0%, price −2.9%, total +10.7%, its own stocks +12.9%, −2.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

its own stocks

+12.9%

RNTY

+10.7%

13.0% of it arrived as cash

2.2 pts behind its own stocks

Total return, distributions reinvested

2.2 pts behind its own stocks

RNTY over 1 year: paid 13.0%, price −2.9%, total +10.7%, its own stocks +12.9%, −2.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

its own stocks

+12.9%

RNTY

+10.7%

13.0% as cash

13.0% of it arrived as cash. Total return, distributions reinvested. RNTY over 1 year: paid 13.0%, price −2.9%, total +10.7%, its own stocks +12.9%, −2.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.
YMAG · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings
YMAG
+5.8%
Own
+4.6%

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

its own holdings

+4.6%

YMAG

+5.8%

33.4% of it arrived as cash

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

Total return, distributions reinvested

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

its own holdings

+4.6%

YMAG

+5.8%

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

33.4% of it arrived as cash. Both charts share one scale, with zero at the line. YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

RNTY costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.9 points; YMAG is far larger, $268m against $4.8m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

RNTY vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return
MeasureRNTYYMAG
Paid and earned
Total return, 1 year+10.7%+5.8%
Price change, 1 yearfell 2.9%fell 29.4%
Return of capital, issuer estimate92% of the Nov 5, 2026 payment11% of the Nov 5, 2026 payment
Against its benchmark
Benchmarkits own stocksits own holdings
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.99%1.34%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$4.8m$268m
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
ETFIQ Distribution Coverage Score · RNTY scores higher How much of what it paid out did its total return cover?
IQ Income Score47RNTY23.1YMAG

How much of its payouts the fund's total return covered, ranked against 167 income ETFs not writing on a single company. 100 is best. How it is computed

0.3, the lowest in this set 99.7, the highest

One year only, and a ratio of two published numbers: it says nothing about where a distribution came from. All income ETFs ranked by it →

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, RNTY and YMAG hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first RNTY YMAG
Only in one fund ↓
Only in RNTY
Welltower Inc 6.86%
Vivmark Residential 6.27%
Prologis Inc 6.25%
Digital Realty Trust Inc 5.81%
Simon Property Group Inc 5.63%
Equinix Inc 5.24%
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc 4.98%
AMERICAN TOWER CORP 4.68%
Only in YMAG
YieldMax MSFT Option Income Strategy ETF 15.10%
YieldMax AAPL Option Income Strategy ETF 15.04%
YieldMax Amzn Option Income ETF 14.92%
YieldMax Tsla Option Income ETF 14.83%
YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF 13.66%
YieldMax Meta Option Income Strategy ETF 13.26%
YieldMax GOOGL Option Income Strategy ETF 12.23%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

RNTY YieldMax Target 12 Real Estate Option Income ETF · Synthetic covered call on its own stocks, paying monthly YMAG YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETFs · Synthetic covered call on its own holdings, paying weekly
Strategy synthetic covered call synthetic covered call
Benchmark RNTY's own stocks, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Nov 2, 2026) YMAG's own holdings, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Nov 2, 2026)
Pays monthly weekly
Payout rate, annualized 11.9% 31.4%
Expense ratio 0.99% 1.34%
Cash paid, 1 year 13.0% 33.4%
Price change, 1 year −2.9% −29.4%
Total return, 1 year +10.7% +5.8%
Benchmark return, 1 year +12.9% +4.6%
Ahead or behind −2.2 pts +1.2 pts
Return of capital, latest estimate 92% 11%
Age 1.5 years 2.8 years
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $4.8m $268m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price. Payout rate: the latest payment, annualized, over today’s price.

Window by window

Window by window: RNTY vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return
Total returnCash paidAgainst the benchmark
WindowRNTYYMAGRNTYYMAGRNTYYMAG
3 months−0.2%+3.3%2.9%9.1%−0.2 pts+0.3 pts
6 months+1.7%+1.9%5.8%18.1%+0.9 pts−0.2 pts
1 year+10.7%+5.8%13.0%33.4%−2.2 pts+1.2 pts
Since launchNot the same days: RNTY Apr 2025 · YMAG Jan 2024+13.7%+70.3%17.7%91.7%not measurednot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Alert

RNTY and YMAG flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
RNTY

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, RNTY paid 13.0% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 2.9%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +10.7%. RNTY's own stocks, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Nov 2, 2026) returned +12.9% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 2.2 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 11.9%, paid monthly. YieldMax estimates that 92% of the distribution paid Nov 5, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.

YMAG

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, YMAG paid 33.4% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 29.4%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +5.8%. YMAG's own holdings, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Nov 2, 2026) returned +4.6% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 1.2 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 31.4%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 11% of the distribution paid Nov 5, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice).

Questions people ask

Which paid more, RNTY or YMAG?
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, RNTY paid 13.0% of its starting price in cash and YMAG paid 33.4%, so YMAG paid more. Cash paid is not the same as money made: the price change matters too.
Which returned more once distributions are counted, RNTY or YMAG?
With every distribution reinvested, RNTY returned +10.7% and YMAG +5.8% over the year to Nov 4, 2026.
Which is cheaper, RNTY or YMAG?
RNTY charges 0.99% a year and YMAG charges 1.34%, so RNTY is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, RNTY against YMAG, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/rnty-vs-ymag

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.