Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Buffer ETFs

PMJA vs XDEC: Cap, Buffer & Days Left

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

As of Nov 4, 2026 XDEC can fall 8.4% before its buffer engages and PMJA 4.9%, and XDEC resets 13 days sooner.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about PMJA and XDEC

Net assets: $5.6m on Nov 4, 2026 for PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - January, and $208m on Nov 3, 2026 for FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - December.

At a glance
4.9%
PMJA can fall this far before its buffer
8.4%
XDEC can fall this far before its buffer
1.4%
PMJA can still gain
0.9%
XDEC can still gain
PMJA At its cap
At its capPMJA: reference +12.4% since period start, fund +4.7%; buffer Floor; cap +6.6%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.full floor beneath+6.6%full floor0% period start+6.6% capTODAY · SPY +12.4%At its capPMJA: reference +12.4% since period start, fund +4.7%; buffer Floor; cap +6.6%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.full floor beneathfull floor0% start+6.6% cap+6.6% gain capturedTODAY · SPY +12.4%

PMJA: reference +12.4% since period start, fund +4.7%; buffer Floor; cap +6.6%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.
XDEC At its cap
At its capXDEC: reference +12.7% since period start, fund +8.2%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +10.1%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts of buffer+10.1% gained−15.0% floor0% period start+10.1% capTODAY · SPY +12.7%At its capXDEC: reference +12.7% since period start, fund +8.2%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +10.1%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts−15.0% floor0% start+10.1% cap+10.1% gain capturedTODAY · SPY +12.7%

XDEC: reference +12.7% since period start, fund +8.2%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +10.1%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

XDEC: reference +12.7% since period start, fund +8.2%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +10.1%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

PMJA costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.5 points; XDEC is far larger, $208m against $5.6m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

PMJA vs XDEC: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasurePMJAXDEC
Return
Total return, 1 year+5.9%+9.4%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer11.1%11.2%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYSPY
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.50%0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$5.6m$208m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: PMJA vs XDEC: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
Total returnGap to the reference's price return
WindowPMJAXDECPMJAXDEC
3 months+1.2%+1.7%+1.6 pts+2.1 pts
6 months+2.7%+4.3%−1.8 pts−0.1 pts
1 year+5.9%+9.4%−7.7 pts−4.1 pts
3 years–+31.9%–−44.5 pts
Since launchNot the same days: PMJA Jan 2025 · XDEC Dec 2021+11.9%+46.1%−19.3 pts−22.4 pts

Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. – means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

PMJA PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - January · Absorbs the whole loss on SPY and caps the gain at 6.6%, over a period ending Dec 31, 2026 XDEC FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - December · Absorbs the first 15% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 10.1%, over a period ending Dec 18, 2026
Reference index SPY SPY
Buffer 100% 15%
Outcome period Jan 1, 2026 to Dec 31, 2026 Dec 22, 2025 to Dec 18, 2026
Days left 57 44
Starting cap +6.6% +10.1%
Can still gain 1.4% 0.9%
Fall before buffer 4.9% 8.4%
Protection left, index points 100.0% of 100.0% 15.0% of 15.0%
Index return this period +12.4% +12.7%
Fund return this period +4.7% +8.2%
State today At cap At cap
Expense ratio 0.50% 0.85%
Net assets, PMJA as of Nov 4, 2026 and XDEC as of Nov 3, 2026 $5.6m $208m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

These are two different products. PMJA is a floor fund, which caps how far a holder can fall. XDEC is a buffer fund, which absorbs the first part of a fall and leaves everything below it with the holder.

Both are already at their cap, so neither gains from more rise in the index before the period ends.

Where each one stands today

XDEC resets first, on Dec 18, 2026, 44 days from now; PMJA runs to Dec 31, 2026, 57 days. PMJA can still gain 1.4% before its cap, XDEC 0.9%. A fall from here reaches PMJA’s buffer after 4.9% and XDEC’s after 8.4%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.

Alert

PMJA and XDEC flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
PMJA

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +6.6% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 1.4% as the period runs out. The fund's price can fall 4.9% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 11.1% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 100.0% of the 100.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 57 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Dec 31, 2026 the period ends and a new cap is set.

XDEC

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +10.1% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 0.9% as the period runs out. The fund's price can fall 8.4% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 11.2% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 44 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Dec 18, 2026 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Which has more room to gain, PMJA or XDEC?
From their prices on Nov 4, 2026, PMJA can gain about 1.4% before its cap and XDEC about 0.9%, so PMJA has more room left this period.
Which resets first, PMJA or XDEC?
PMJA ends its outcome period on Dec 31, 2026 and XDEC on Dec 18, 2026. A new cap is set the day after each.
Which is cheaper, PMJA or XDEC?
PMJA charges 0.50% a year and XDEC charges 0.85%, so PMJA is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PMJA against XDEC, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/pmja-vs-xdec

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.