Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Buffer ETFs

MAYW vs XAPR: Cap, Buffer & Days Left

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

As of Nov 4, 2026 XAPR can fall 5.7% before its buffer engages and MAYW 5.0%, and XAPR resets 14 days sooner.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about MAYW and XAPR

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $457m for AllianzIM U.S. Equity Buffer20 ETF - May and $52m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - April.

At a glance
5.0%
MAYW can fall this far before its buffer
5.7%
XAPR can fall this far before its buffer
5.8%
MAYW can still gain
4.1%
XAPR can still gain
MAYW Between buffer and cap
Between buffer and capMAYW: reference +6.7% since period start, fund +4.4%; buffer 0 to −20; cap +11.2%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.20 pts of buffer+6.7% gained−20.0% floor0% period start+11.2% cap+4.5% more to the capTODAY · SPY +6.7%Between buffer and capMAYW: reference +6.7% since period start, fund +4.4%; buffer 0 to −20; cap +11.2%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.20 pts of buffer+6.7%−20.0% floor0% start+11.2% cap+4.5% more to the capTODAY · SPY +6.7%

MAYW: reference +6.7% since period start, fund +4.4%; buffer 0 to −20; cap +11.2%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

MAYW: reference +6.7% since period start, fund +4.4%; buffer 0 to −20; cap +11.2%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
XAPR Between buffer and cap
Between buffer and capXAPR: reference +8.0% since period start, fund +5.2%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +10.4%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts of buffer+8% gain captured−15.0% floor0% period start+10.4% cap+2.4% more to the capTODAY · SPY +8.0%Between buffer and capXAPR: reference +8.0% since period start, fund +5.2%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +10.4%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts+8%−15.0% floor0% start+10.4% cap+2.4% more to the capTODAY · SPY +8.0%

XAPR: reference +8.0% since period start, fund +5.2%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +10.4%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

XAPR: reference +8.0% since period start, fund +5.2%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +10.4%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

MAYW costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points; MAYW is 8.8 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

MAYW vs XAPR: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasureMAYWXAPR
Return
Total return, 1 year+8.0%+8.1%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer6.3%7.4%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYSPY
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.74%0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$457m$52m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: MAYW vs XAPR: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
Total returnGap to the reference's price return
WindowMAYWXAPRMAYWXAPR
3 months+1.3%+1.5%+1.7 pts+1.9 pts
6 months+3.6%+4.1%−0.9 pts−0.4 pts
1 year+8.0%+8.1%−5.6 pts−5.5 pts
3 years+37.1%–−39.3 pts–
Since launchNot the same days: MAYW May 2023 · XAPR Apr 2024+42.2%+29.9%−42.3 pts−23.5 pts

Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. – means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

MAYW AllianzIM U.S. Equity Buffer20 ETF - May · Absorbs the first 20% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 11.2%, over a period ending Apr 30, 2027 XAPR FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - April · Absorbs the first 15% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 10.4%, over a period ending Apr 16, 2027
Reference index SPY SPY
Buffer 20% 15%
Outcome period May 1, 2026 to Apr 30, 2027 Apr 20, 2026 to Apr 16, 2027
Days left 177 163
Starting cap +11.2% +10.4%
Can still gain 5.8% 4.1%
Fall before buffer 5.0% 5.7%
Protection left, index points 20.0% of 20.0% 15.0% of 15.0%
Index return this period +6.7% +8.0%
Fund return this period +4.4% +5.2%
State today Open Open
Expense ratio 0.74% 0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $457m $52m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

These are two different products. XAPR is a floor fund, which caps how far a holder can fall. MAYW is a buffer fund, which absorbs the first part of a fall and leaves everything below it with the holder.

Where each one stands today

XAPR resets first, on Apr 16, 2027, 163 days from now; MAYW runs to Apr 30, 2027, 177 days. MAYW can still gain 5.8% before its cap, XAPR 4.1%. A fall from here reaches MAYW’s buffer after 5.0% and XAPR’s after 5.7%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.

Alert

XAPR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
MAYW

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 5.8% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 5.0% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 6.3% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 20.0% of the 20.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 177 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Apr 30, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

XAPR

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 4.1% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 5.7% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 7.4% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 163 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Apr 16, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Which has more room to gain, MAYW or XAPR?
From their prices on Nov 4, 2026, MAYW can gain about 5.8% before its cap and XAPR about 4.1%, so MAYW has more room left this period.
Which resets first, MAYW or XAPR?
MAYW ends its outcome period on Apr 30, 2027 and XAPR on Apr 16, 2027. A new cap is set the day after each.
Which is cheaper, MAYW or XAPR?
MAYW charges 0.74% a year and XAPR charges 0.85%, so MAYW is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MAYW against XAPR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/mayw-vs-xapr

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.