Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
JULT vs ZJUL: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
As of Nov 4, 2026 JULT can fall 3.3% before its buffer engages and ZJUL 1.9%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about JULT and ZJULNet assets: $57m on Nov 3, 2026 for AllianzIM U.S. Equity Buffer10 ETF - Jul, and $193m on Nov 4, 2026 for Innovator Equity Defined Protection ETF - 1 Yr July.
JULT: reference +2.7% since period start, fund +2.6%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.3%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
JULT: reference +2.7% since period start, fund +2.6%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.3%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.ZJUL: reference +2.6% since period start, fund +1.7%; buffer Floor; cap +8.4%; Full floor. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
Data to Nov 4, 2026.Pair scorecard
JULT costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.6 points; ZJUL is 3.4 times larger.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | JULT | ZJUL |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +11.3% | +5.7% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Index fall to the buffer | 2.6% | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | SPY | SPY |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.74% | 0.79% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $57m | $192m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | not published | |
Window by window
| Total return | Gap to the reference's price return | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | JULT | ZJUL | JULT | ZJUL |
| 3 months | +0.5% | +0.7% | +0.9 pts | +1.0 pts |
| 6 months | +4.5% | +2.5% | 0.0 pts | −2.0 pts |
| 1 year | +11.3% | +5.7% | −2.3 pts | −7.9 pts |
| 3 years | +56.7% | – | −19.7 pts | – |
| Since launchNot the same days: JULT Jul 2020 · ZJUL Jul 2024 | +102.8% | +17.0% | −44.1 pts | −23.6 pts |
Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. – means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
These are two different products. ZJUL is a floor fund, which caps how far a holder can fall. JULT is a buffer fund, which absorbs the first part of a fall and leaves everything below it with the holder.
Where each one stands today
JULT resets first, on Jun 30, 2027, 238 days from now; ZJUL runs to Jun 30, 2027, 238 days. JULT can still gain 13.6% before its cap, ZJUL 6.4%. A fall from here reaches JULT’s buffer after 3.3% and ZJUL’s after 1.9%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.
JULT
From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 13.6% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 3.3% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 2.6% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 10.0% of the 10.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 238 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Jun 30, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.
ZJUL
From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 6.4% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 1.9% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. Protection left, in index points: 100.0% of the 100.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level.
Questions people ask
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JULT against ZJUL, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/jult-vs-zjul
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). JULT against ZJUL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/jult-vs-zjul
[JULT against ZJUL (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/jult-vs-zjul)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.