Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Buffer ETFs

JULT vs UJUL: Cap, Buffer & Days Left

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

As of Nov 4, 2026 UJUL can fall 7.3% before its buffer engages and JULT 3.3%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about JULT and UJUL

Net assets: $57m on Nov 3, 2026 for AllianzIM U.S. Equity Buffer10 ETF - Jul, and $307m on Nov 4, 2026 for Innovator U.S. Equity Ultra Buffer ETF - Jul.

At a glance
3.3%
JULT can fall this far before its buffer
7.3%
UJUL can fall this far before its buffer
13.6%
JULT can still gain
11.4%
UJUL can still gain
JULT Between buffer and cap
Between buffer and capJULT: reference +2.7% since period start, fund +2.6%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.3%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.10 pts of buffer+14.6% more to the cap−10.0% floor0% period start+17.3% cap+2.7% gain capturedTODAY · SPY +2.7%Between buffer and capJULT: reference +2.7% since period start, fund +2.6%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.3%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.−10.0% floor0% start+17.3% cap10 pts of buffer+2.7% gain captured+14.6% more to the capTODAY · SPY +2.7%

JULT: reference +2.7% since period start, fund +2.6%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.3%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

JULT: reference +2.7% since period start, fund +2.6%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.3%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
UJUL Between buffer and cap
Between buffer and capUJUL: reference +2.6% since period start, fund +2.2%; buffer −5 to −35; cap +14.2%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.30 pts of buffer+11.6% to cap−35.0% floor−5.0% buffer start0% period start+14.2% capfirst 5 pts are yours to lose+2.6% gain capturedTODAY · SPY +2.6%Between buffer and capUJUL: reference +2.6% since period start, fund +2.2%; buffer −5 to −35; cap +14.2%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.30 pts of buffer−35.0% floor−5.0% buffer start0% start+14.2% capfirst 5 pts are yours to lose+2.6% gain captured+11.6% more to the capTODAY · SPY +2.6%

UJUL: reference +2.6% since period start, fund +2.2%; buffer −5 to −35; cap +14.2%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

UJUL: reference +2.6% since period start, fund +2.2%; buffer −5 to −35; cap +14.2%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

JULT costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.7 points; UJUL is 5.3 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

JULT vs UJUL: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasureJULTUJUL
Return
Total return, 1 year+11.3%+8.6%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer2.6%7.4%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYSPY
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.74%0.79%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$57m$304m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
ETFIQ Downside Cover Score · UJUL scores higher If the market falls into a bear market from here, how much does the buffer absorb?
IQ Buffer Score38.7JULT64.9UJUL

How much of a bear-market fall the buffer would absorb from today's level, ranked against 292 buffer ETFs on stocks with a live outcome period. 100 is best. How it is computed

0.3, the lowest in this set 99.7, the highest

Today's position against one 20% fall; it ignores smaller falls, and stock buffers are never ranked against bond or commodity ones. All buffer ETFs ranked by it →

Method

Window by window

Window by window: JULT vs UJUL: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
Total returnGap to the reference's price return
WindowJULTUJULJULTUJUL
3 months+0.5%+0.4%+0.9 pts+0.8 pts
6 months+4.5%+3.5%0.0 pts−1.0 pts
1 year+11.3%+8.6%−2.3 pts−4.9 pts
3 years+56.7%+45.6%−19.7 pts−30.8 pts
Since launchNot the same days: JULT Jul 2020 · UJUL Aug 2018+102.8%+75.8%−44.1 pts−92.9 pts

Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

JULT AllianzIM U.S. Equity Buffer10 ETF - Jul · Absorbs the first 10% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 17.3%, over a period ending Jun 30, 2027 UJUL Innovator U.S. Equity Ultra Buffer ETF - Jul · Absorbs losses from 5.0% to 35.0% on SPY and caps the gain at 14.2%, over a period ending Jun 30, 2027
Reference index SPY SPY
Buffer 10% 5% to 35%
Outcome period Jul 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2027 Jun 30, 2026 to Jun 30, 2027
Days left 238 238
Starting cap +17.3% +14.2%
Can still gain 13.6% 11.4%
Fall before buffer 3.3% 7.3%
Protection left, index points 10.0% of 10.0% 30.0% of 30.0%
Index return this period +2.7% +2.6%
Fund return this period +2.6% +2.2%
State today Open Open
Expense ratio 0.74% 0.79%
Net assets, JULT as of Nov 3, 2026 and UJUL as of Nov 4, 2026 $57m $307m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Where each one stands today

JULT resets first, on Jun 30, 2027, 238 days from now; UJUL runs to Jun 30, 2027, 238 days. JULT can still gain 13.6% before its cap, UJUL 11.4%. A fall from here reaches JULT’s buffer after 3.3% and UJUL’s after 7.3%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.

Alert

UJUL flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
JULT

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 13.6% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 3.3% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 2.6% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 10.0% of the 10.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 238 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Jun 30, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

UJUL

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 11.4% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 7.3% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 7.4% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 30.0% of the 30.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level.

Questions people ask

Which has more room to gain, JULT or UJUL?
From their prices on Nov 4, 2026, JULT can gain about 13.6% before its cap and UJUL about 11.4%, so JULT has more room left this period.
Which resets first, JULT or UJUL?
JULT ends its outcome period on Jun 30, 2027 and UJUL on Jun 30, 2027. A new cap is set the day after each.
Which is cheaper, JULT or UJUL?
JULT charges 0.74% a year and UJUL charges 0.79%, so JULT is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.

ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JULT against UJUL, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/jult-vs-ujul

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.