Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Buffer ETFs

FMAY vs JUNT: Cap, Buffer & Days Left

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

As of Nov 4, 2026 FMAY can fall 4.5% before its buffer engages and JUNT 2.8%, and FMAY resets 10 days sooner.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FMAY and JUNT

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $1.5bn for FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - May and $113m for AllianzIM U.S. Equity Buffer10 ETF - Jun.

At a glance
4.5%
FMAY can fall this far before its buffer
2.8%
JUNT can fall this far before its buffer
12.0%
FMAY can still gain
14.5%
JUNT can still gain
FMAY Between buffer and cap
Between buffer and capFMAY: reference +3.7% since period start, fund +3.8%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.1%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.10 pts of buffer+3.7%+13.4% more to the cap−10.0% floor0% period start+17.1% capTODAY · SPY +3.7%Between buffer and capFMAY: reference +3.7% since period start, fund +3.8%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.1%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.10 pts+13.4% to cap−10.0% floor0% start+17.1% cap+3.7% gain capturedTODAY · SPY +3.7%

FMAY: reference +3.7% since period start, fund +3.8%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.1%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

FMAY: reference +3.7% since period start, fund +3.8%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.1%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
JUNT Between buffer and cap
Between buffer and capJUNT: reference +1.4% since period start, fund +2.1%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.6%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.10 pts of buffer+16.2% more to the cap−10.0% floor0% period start+17.6% cap+1.4% gain capturedTODAY · SPY +1.4%Between buffer and capJUNT: reference +1.4% since period start, fund +2.1%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.6%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.10 pts+16.2% to cap−10.0% floor0% start+17.6% cap+1.4% gain capturedTODAY · SPY +1.4%

JUNT: reference +1.4% since period start, fund +2.1%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.6%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

JUNT costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.5 points; FMAY is 13.3 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

FMAY vs JUNT: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasureFMAYJUNT
Return
Total return, 1 year+9.9%+8.4%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer3.6%1.3%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYSPY
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.85%0.74%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$1.5bn$113m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
ETFIQ Downside Cover Score · FMAY and JUNT score the same If the market falls into a bear market from here, how much does the buffer absorb?
IQ Buffer Score38.7FMAY38.7JUNT

How much of a bear-market fall the buffer would absorb from today's level, ranked against 292 buffer ETFs on stocks with a live outcome period. 100 is best. How it is computed

0.3, the lowest in this set 99.7, the highest

Today's position against one 20% fall; it ignores smaller falls, and stock buffers are never ranked against bond or commodity ones. All buffer ETFs ranked by it →

Method

Risk and return

Jun 9, 2023 to Oct 30, 2026 · 177 weekly returns · each against SPY
FMAY JUNT
Return
Total return edge Tie +49.8% +49.8%
Annualized edge Tie +12.6% +12.6%
Price return edge Tie +49.8% +49.8%
Risk
Volatility edge FMAY (slight) 8.7% 9.0%
Max drawdown edge JUNT (slight) −11.6% −11.3%
Downside capture 60.8% 63.9%
Beta 0.59 0.61
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge FMAY (slight) 0.88 0.86
Sortino edge FMAY (slight) 1.38 1.32
Treynor 0.130 0.126
Calmar edge JUNT (slight) 1.09 1.11
Against the benchmark
Alpha −0.8% a year −1.1% a year
Alpha t-stat −0.57 −0.79
Information ratio −1.06 −1.11
Tracking error 6.2% 6.0%
Reading

From Jun 2023 to Oct 2026, FMAY and JUNT returned about the same: +49.8% and +49.8%. FMAY swung slightly less: 8.7% to 9.0%. JUNT fell slightly less at its worst: −11.3% to −11.6%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: FMAY vs JUNT: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasureFMAYJUNTSPYEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+49.8%+49.8%TiePrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+12.6%+12.6%TieTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+49.8%+49.8%TiePrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility8.7%9.0%FMAY (slight)Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation5.6%5.9%FMAY (slight)Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−11.6%−11.3%JUNT (slight)Deepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture47.2%49.4%100.0%JUNT (slight)Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture60.8%63.9%100.0%FMAY (slight)Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.590.611.00FMAY lowerHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.920.931.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.880.86FMAY (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.381.32FMAY (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1300.1260.143FMAY (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar1.091.11JUNT (slight)Annualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkSPYSPYSPYThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−0.8% a year−1.1% a year0.0%Not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−0.57−0.79Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−3.5% to +1.9%−3.7% to +1.6%Both include zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−1.06−1.11FMAY (slight)Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error6.2%6.0%0.0%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 177 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

Window by window

Window by window: FMAY vs JUNT: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
Total returnGap to the reference's price return
WindowFMAYJUNTFMAYJUNT
3 months+0.5%+0.1%+0.9 pts+0.5 pts
6 months+3.8%+2.4%−0.7 pts−2.1 pts
1 year+9.9%+8.4%−3.6 pts−5.2 pts
3 years+48.5%+48.5%−27.9 pts−27.9 pts
Since launchNot the same days: FMAY May 2020 · JUNT Jun 2023+85.5%+53.6%−74.4 pts−28.2 pts

Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

FMAY FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - May · Absorbs the first 10% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 17.1%, over a period ending May 21, 2027 JUNT AllianzIM U.S. Equity Buffer10 ETF - Jun · Absorbs the first 10% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 17.6%, over a period ending May 31, 2027
Reference index SPY SPY
Buffer 10% 10%
Outcome period May 18, 2026 to May 21, 2027 Jun 1, 2026 to May 31, 2027
Days left 198 208
Starting cap +17.1% +17.6%
Can still gain 12.0% 14.5%
Fall before buffer 4.5% 2.8%
Protection left, index points 10.0% of 10.0% 10.0% of 10.0%
Index return this period +3.7% +1.4%
Fund return this period +3.8% +2.1%
State today Open Open
Expense ratio 0.85% 0.74%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $1.5bn $113m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Where each one stands today

FMAY resets first, on May 21, 2027, 198 days from now; JUNT runs to May 31, 2027, 208 days. FMAY can still gain 12.0% before its cap, JUNT 14.5%. A fall from here reaches FMAY’s buffer after 4.5% and JUNT’s after 2.8%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

FMAY flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FMAY

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 12.0% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 4.5% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 3.6% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 10.0% of the 10.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 198 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On May 21, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

JUNT

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 14.5% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 2.8% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 1.3% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. 208 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On May 31, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Which has more room to gain, FMAY or JUNT?
From their prices on Nov 4, 2026, FMAY can gain about 12.0% before its cap and JUNT about 14.5%, so JUNT has more room left this period.
Which resets first, FMAY or JUNT?
FMAY ends its outcome period on May 21, 2027 and JUNT on May 31, 2027. A new cap is set the day after each.
Which is cheaper, FMAY or JUNT?
FMAY charges 0.85% a year and JUNT charges 0.74%, so JUNT is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.

ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FMAY against JUNT, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/fmay-vs-junt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.