Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Buffer ETFs

JUNT vs PBJN: Cap, Buffer & Days Left

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

As of Nov 4, 2026 JUNT can fall 2.8% before its buffer engages and PBJN 2.5%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about JUNT and PBJN

Net assets: $113m on Nov 3, 2026 for AllianzIM U.S. Equity Buffer10 ETF - Jun, and $59m on Nov 4, 2026 for PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - June .

At a glance
2.8%
JUNT can fall this far before its buffer
2.5%
PBJN can fall this far before its buffer
14.5%
JUNT can still gain
9.3%
PBJN can still gain
JUNT Between buffer and cap
Between buffer and capJUNT: reference +1.4% since period start, fund +2.1%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.6%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.10 pts of buffer+16.2% more to the cap−10.0% floor0% period start+17.6% cap+1.4% gain capturedTODAY · SPY +1.4%Between buffer and capJUNT: reference +1.4% since period start, fund +2.1%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.6%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.10 pts+16.2% to cap−10.0% floor0% start+17.6% cap+1.4% gain capturedTODAY · SPY +1.4%

JUNT: reference +1.4% since period start, fund +2.1%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.6%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

JUNT: reference +1.4% since period start, fund +2.1%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.6%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
PBJN Between buffer and cap
Between buffer and capPBJN: reference +1.4% since period start, fund +2.0%; buffer 0 to −20; cap +12.1%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.20 pts of buffer+10.7% more to the cap−20.0% floor0% period start+12.1% cap+1.4% gain capturedTODAY · SPY +1.4%Between buffer and capPBJN: reference +1.4% since period start, fund +2.0%; buffer 0 to −20; cap +12.1%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.20 pts of buffer−20.0% floor0% start+12.1% cap+1.4% gain captured+10.7% more to the capTODAY · SPY +1.4%

PBJN: reference +1.4% since period start, fund +2.0%; buffer 0 to −20; cap +12.1%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

PBJN: reference +1.4% since period start, fund +2.0%; buffer 0 to −20; cap +12.1%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

PBJN costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.4 points; JUNT is 1.9 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

JUNT vs PBJN: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasureJUNTPBJN
Return
Total return, 1 year+8.4%+7.0%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer1.3%1.4%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYSPY
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.74%0.50%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$113m$59m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
ETFIQ Downside Cover Score · PBJN scores higher If the market falls into a bear market from here, how much does the buffer absorb?
IQ Buffer Score38.7JUNT95.7PBJN

How much of a bear-market fall the buffer would absorb from today's level, ranked against 292 buffer ETFs on stocks with a live outcome period. 100 is best. How it is computed

0.3, the lowest in this set 99.7, the highest

Today's position against one 20% fall; it ignores smaller falls, and stock buffers are never ranked against bond or commodity ones. All buffer ETFs ranked by it →

Method

Window by window

Window by window: JUNT vs PBJN: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
Total returnGap to the reference's price return
WindowJUNTPBJNJUNTPBJN
3 months+0.1%+0.6%+0.5 pts+1.0 pts
6 months+2.4%+2.4%−2.1 pts−2.1 pts
1 year+8.4%+7.0%−5.2 pts−6.6 pts
3 years+48.5%–−27.9 pts–
Since launchNot the same days: JUNT Jun 2023 · PBJN Jun 2024+53.6%+25.9%−28.2 pts−19.3 pts

Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. – means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

JUNT AllianzIM U.S. Equity Buffer10 ETF - Jun · Absorbs the first 10% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 17.6%, over a period ending May 31, 2027 PBJN PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - June · Absorbs the first 20% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 12.1%, over a period ending May 31, 2027
Reference index SPY SPY
Buffer 10% 20%
Outcome period Jun 1, 2026 to May 31, 2027 Jun 1, 2026 to May 31, 2027
Days left 208 208
Starting cap +17.6% +12.1%
Can still gain 14.5% 9.3%
Fall before buffer 2.8% 2.5%
Protection left, index points 10.0% of 10.0% 20.0% of 20.0%
Index return this period +1.4% +1.4%
Fund return this period +2.1% +2.0%
State today Open Open
Expense ratio 0.74% 0.50%
Net assets, JUNT as of Nov 3, 2026 and PBJN as of Nov 4, 2026 $113m $59m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Where each one stands today

JUNT resets first, on May 31, 2027, 208 days from now; PBJN runs to May 31, 2027, 208 days. JUNT can still gain 14.5% before its cap, PBJN 9.3%. A fall from here reaches JUNT’s buffer after 2.8% and PBJN’s after 2.5%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.

Alert

PBJN flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
JUNT

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 14.5% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 2.8% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 1.3% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 10.0% of the 10.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 208 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On May 31, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

PBJN

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 9.3% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 2.5% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 1.4% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 20.0% of the 20.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level.

Questions people ask

Which has more room to gain, JUNT or PBJN?
From their prices on Nov 4, 2026, JUNT can gain about 14.5% before its cap and PBJN about 9.3%, so JUNT has more room left this period.
Which resets first, JUNT or PBJN?
JUNT ends its outcome period on May 31, 2027 and PBJN on May 31, 2027. A new cap is set the day after each.
Which is cheaper, JUNT or PBJN?
JUNT charges 0.74% a year and PBJN charges 0.50%, so PBJN is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.

ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JUNT against PBJN, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/junt-vs-pbjn

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.