Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Buffer ETFs

FMAR vs XMAR: Cap, Buffer & Days Left

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

As of Nov 4, 2026 FMAR can fall 11.3% before its buffer engages and XMAR 8.7%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FMAR and XMAR

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $1.2bn for FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - March and $160m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - March.

At a glance
11.3%
FMAR can fall this far before its buffer
8.7%
XMAR can fall this far before its buffer
4.0%
FMAR can still gain
2.6%
XMAR can still gain
FMAR At its cap
At its capFMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +11.8%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.2%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.10 pts of buffer+17.2% gain captured−10.0% floor0% period start+17.2% capTODAY · SPY +18.2%At its capFMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +11.8%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.2%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.10 pts+17.2% gained−10.0% floor0% start+17.2% capTODAY · SPY +18.2%

FMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +11.8%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.2%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

FMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +11.8%; buffer 0 to −10; cap +17.2%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
XMAR At its cap
At its capXMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +8.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +12.2%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts of buffer+12.2% gain captured−15.0% floor0% period start+12.2% capTODAY · SPY +18.2%At its capXMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +8.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +12.2%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts+12.2%−15.0% floor0% start+12.2% capTODAY · SPY +18.2%

XMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +8.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +12.2%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

XMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +8.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +12.2%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.85% a year; their one-year returns differ by 4.7 points; FMAR is 7.5 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

FMAR vs XMAR: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasureFMARXMAR
Return
Total return, 1 year+16.0%+11.3%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer15.4%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYSPY
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.85%0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$1.2bn$160m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Risk and return

Mar 31, 2023 to Oct 30, 2026 · 187 weekly returns · each against SPY
FMAR XMAR
Return
Total return edge FMAR +59.4% +44.0%
Annualized edge FMAR +13.8% +10.7%
Price return edge FMAR +59.4% +44.0%
Risk
Volatility edge XMAR 7.9% 4.9%
Max drawdown edge XMAR −11.3% −5.3%
Downside capture 50.3% 22.9%
Beta 0.54 0.31
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge XMAR (slight) 1.10 1.17
Sortino edge XMAR (slight) 1.66 1.72
Treynor 0.161 0.180
Calmar edge XMAR 1.23 2.01
Against the benchmark
Alpha +0.8% a year +1.1% a year
Alpha t-stat 0.56 0.91
Information ratio −0.87 −0.93
Tracking error 6.8% 9.7%
Reading

From Mar 2023 to Oct 2026, FMAR returned more: +59.4% to +44.0%. XMAR swung less: 4.9% to 7.9%. XMAR fell less at its worst: −5.3% to −11.3%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: FMAR vs XMAR: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasureFMARXMARSPYEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+59.4%+44.0%FMARPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+13.8%+10.7%FMARTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+59.4%+44.0%FMARPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility7.9%4.9%XMARSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation5.3%3.3%XMARLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−11.3%−5.3%XMARDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture43.2%24.0%100.0%FMARShare of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture50.3%22.9%100.0%XMARShare of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.540.311.00XMAR lowerHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.890.801.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe1.101.17XMAR (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.661.72XMAR (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1610.1800.146XMARReturn above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar1.232.01XMARAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkSPYSPYSPYThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha+0.8% a year+1.1% a year0.0%Not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat0.560.91Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−2.0% to +3.6%−1.2% to +3.4%Both include zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.87−0.93FMAR (slight)Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error6.8%9.7%0.0%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 187 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

Window by window

Window by window: FMAR vs XMAR: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
Total returnGap to the reference's price return
WindowFMARXMARFMARXMAR
3 months+1.7%+1.5%+2.1 pts+1.9 pts
6 months+4.7%+3.8%+0.2 pts−0.7 pts
1 year+16.0%+11.3%+2.4 pts−2.3 pts
3 years+51.0%+36.9%−25.4 pts−39.5 pts
Since launchNot the same days: FMAR Mar 2021 · XMAR Mar 2023+81.3%+47.1%−14.1 pts−47.6 pts

Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

FMAR FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - March · Absorbs the first 10% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 17.2%, over a period ending Mar 19, 2027 XMAR FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - March · Absorbs the first 15% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 12.2%, over a period ending Mar 19, 2027
Reference index SPY SPY
Buffer 10% 15%
Outcome period Mar 23, 2026 to Mar 19, 2027 Mar 23, 2026 to Mar 19, 2027
Days left 135 135
Starting cap +17.2% +12.2%
Can still gain 4.0% 2.6%
Fall before buffer 11.3% 8.7%
Protection left, index points 10.0% of 10.0% 15.0% of 15.0%
Index return this period +18.2% +18.2%
Fund return this period +11.8% +8.6%
State today At cap At cap
Expense ratio 0.85% 0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $1.2bn $160m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

These are two different products. XMAR is a floor fund, which caps how far a holder can fall. FMAR is a buffer fund, which absorbs the first part of a fall and leaves everything below it with the holder.

Both are already at their cap, so neither gains from more rise in the index before the period ends.

Both are First Trust funds, so the difference between them is the terms rather than the house.

Where each one stands today

FMAR resets first, on Mar 19, 2027, 135 days from now; XMAR runs to Mar 19, 2027, 135 days. FMAR can still gain 4.0% before its cap, XMAR 2.6%. A fall from here reaches FMAR’s buffer after 11.3% and XMAR’s after 8.7%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

FMAR and XMAR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FMAR

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +17.2% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 4.0% as the period runs out. The fund's price can fall 11.3% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 15.4% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 10.0% of the 10.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 135 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Mar 19, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

XMAR

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +12.2% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 2.6% as the period runs out. The fund's price can fall 8.7% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level.

Questions people ask

Which has more room to gain, FMAR or XMAR?
From their prices on Nov 4, 2026, FMAR can gain about 4.0% before its cap and XMAR about 2.6%, so FMAR has more room left this period.
Which resets first, FMAR or XMAR?
FMAR ends its outcome period on Mar 19, 2027 and XMAR on Mar 19, 2027. A new cap is set the day after each.
Which is cheaper, FMAR or XMAR?
FMAR and XMAR both charge 0.85% a year, so neither is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FMAR against XMAR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/fmar-vs-xmar

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.