Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VUSB vs XHB: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VUSB returned +3.5% to XHB's −8.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VUSB and XHB

Net assets: $9.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Ultra-Short Bond ETF, and $1.5bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Homebuilders ETF.

At a glance
+3.5%
VUSB total return, 1 year
−8.6%
XHB total return, 1 year
0.10%
VUSB expense ratio
0.35%
XHB expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VUSB costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.1 points; VUSB is 7.1 times larger.

VUSB vs XHB: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVUSBXHB
Return
Total return, 1 year+3.5%−8.6%
Drawdown
Below its high20.5%, high on Oct 18, 2024
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedS&P Homebuilders Select Industry Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.10%0.35%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$9.9bn$1.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight46%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.4%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, VUSB and XHB hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first VUSB XHB
Only in one fund ↓
Only in VUSB
United States Treasury Bill 2.39%
United States Treasury Bill 2.35%
MKTLIQ 2.00%
Regions Bank/Birmingham AL 0.89%
PNC Financial Services Group Inc 0.53%
National Bank of Canada 0.53%
Citizens Bank NA/Providence RI 0.48%
US Bancorp 0.47%
Only in XHB
ALLEGION PLC 3.83%
SHARKNINJA INC 3.76%
WAYFAIR INC CLASS A 3.63%
WILLIAMS SONOMA INC 3.54%
SIMPSON MANUFACTURING CO INC 3.49%
MASCO CORP 3.49%
JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATION 3.46%
DR HORTON INC 3.41%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

VUSB Vanguard Ultra-Short Bond ETF XHB State Street SPDR S&P Homebuilders ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks the S&P Homebuilders
Total return, 1 year +3.5% −8.6%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.4% (AGG) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +4.9 pts vs AGG not measured
Expense ratio 0.10% 0.35%
Holdings 1344 34
Net assets, VUSB as of Sep 30, 2026 and XHB as of Oct 27, 2026 $9.9bn $1.5bn

VUSB and XHB on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

XHB flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VUSB

VUSB is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +3.5% with distributions reinvested, against −1.4% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year.

XHB

XHB tracks the S&P Homebuilders. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −8.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 46% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 34 positions, with the top ten at 35.4%. It sat 20.5% below its high of Oct 18, 2024 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, VUSB or XHB?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VUSB returned +3.5% and XHB −8.6%.
Which is cheaper, VUSB or XHB?
VUSB is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VUSB against XHB, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vusb-vs-xhb

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.