Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VUG vs VUSB: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VUG returned +6.6% to VUSB's +3.5%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VUG and VUSB

Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $232.9bn for Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF and $9.9bn for Vanguard Ultra-Short Bond ETF.

At a glance
+6.6%
VUG total return, 1 year
+3.5%
VUSB total return, 1 year
0.03%
VUG expense ratio
0.10%
VUSB expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VUG costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.1 points; VUG is far larger, $232.9bn against $9.9bn.

VUG vs VUSB: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVUGVUSB
Return
Total return, 1 year+6.6%+3.5%
Drawdown
Below its high4.1%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksMorningstar US Large Cap Growth IndexNo index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.10%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$232.9bn$9.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight97%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund63.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026. Method

Risk and return

Apr 16, 2021 to Oct 23, 2026 · 288 weekly returns
VUG VUSB
Return
Total return edge VUG +94.0% +20.0%
Annualized edge VUG +12.7% +3.3%
Price return edge VUG +88.3% −1.0%
Risk
Volatility edge VUSB 20.9% 0.8%
Max drawdown edge VUSB −35.6% −1.7%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge VUG 0.51 −0.33
Sortino edge VUG 0.76 −0.45
Calmar edge VUSB 0.36 1.96
Reading

VUG returned more: +94.0% to +20.0%. VUSB swung less: 0.8% to 20.9%. VUSB fell less at its worst: −1.7% to −35.6%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: VUG vs VUSB: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVUGVUSBEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+94.0%+20.0%VUGPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+12.7%+3.3%VUGTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+88.3%−1.0%VUGPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility20.9%0.8%VUSBSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation13.8%0.6%VUSBLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−35.6%−1.7%VUSBDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.51−0.33VUGReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.76−0.45VUGReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar0.361.96VUSBAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 288 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, VUG and VUSB hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first VUG VUSB
MKTLIQ 0.05% 2.00%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in VUG
NVIDIA Corp 13.49%
Apple Inc 12.51%
Microsoft Corp 9.74%
Alphabet Inc 5.16%
Broadcom Inc 4.34%
Amazon.com Inc 4.26%
Meta Platforms Inc 4.23%
Alphabet Inc 4.09%
Only in VUSB
United States Treasury Bill 2.39%
United States Treasury Bill 2.35%
Regions Bank/Birmingham AL 0.89%
PNC Financial Services Group Inc 0.53%
National Bank of Canada 0.53%
Citizens Bank NA/Providence RI 0.48%
US Bancorp 0.47%
Charles Schwab Corp 0.45%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

VUG Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF VUSB Vanguard Ultra-Short Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks an index of US growth Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +6.6% +3.5%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured −1.4% (AGG)
Gap to its benchmark not measured +4.9 pts vs AGG
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.10%
Holdings 137 1344
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $232.9bn $9.9bn

VUG and VUSB on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-78FB5BAAF6

VUG and VUSB do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. VUG follows Morningstar US Large Cap Growth Index and VUSB follows No index, actively managed.
  2. Holdings in common. 0% of the weight is in the same securities (holdings dated Sep 30, 2026).
  3. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 VUG returned +6.6% and VUSB +3.5% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 3.1 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VUG

VUG tracks an index of US growth. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +6.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 137 positions, with the top ten at 63.1%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

VUSB

VUSB is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +3.5% with distributions reinvested, against −1.4% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, VUG or VUSB?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VUG returned +6.6% and VUSB +3.5%.
Which is cheaper, VUG or VUSB?
VUG is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VUG against VUSB, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vug-vs-vusb

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.