VONV vs VYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
VONV and VYM hold 53% of their weight in the same names, and VONV returned +26.5% over the year. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $21.7bn for Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF and $78.9bn for Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF.
VYM costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.6 points; VYM is 3.6 times larger.
| VONV | VYM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.06% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $21.7bn | $78.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.5% | +15.9% |
| What it tracks | Russell 1000 Value Index | FTSE High Dividend Yield Index |
| Holdings in common | 53% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 28.6% | 25.8% |
| Below its high | 4.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, VONV and VYM hold 53% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.
half
53% in common
On the same fields
VONV and VYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About VONV
VONV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 869 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.
About VYM
VYM tracks an index of US high dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 605 positions, with the top ten at 25.8%. It sat 4.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, VONV or VYM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VONV returned +26.5% and VYM +15.9%.
- Which is cheaper, VONV or VYM?
- VYM is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, VONV against VYM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vonv-vs-vym
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). VONV against VYM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vonv-vs-vym
[VONV against VYM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vonv-vs-vym)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.