Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VGIT vs VO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VGIT returned −1.5% to VO's +12.8%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VGIT and VO

Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $39.7bn for Vanguard Intermediate-Term Treasury ETF and $103.4bn for Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF.

At a glance
−1.5%
VGIT total return, 1 year
+12.8%
VO total return, 1 year
0.03%
VGIT expense ratio
0.03%
VO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.03% a year; their one-year returns differ by 14.3 points; VO is 2.6 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

VGIT vs VO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVGITVO
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.5%+12.8%
Drawdown
Below its high3.5%, high on Aug 4, 20203.1%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. Treasury 3-10 Year IndexMorningstar US Mid Cap Index (formerly CRSP US Mid Cap Index)
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$39.7bn$103.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight91%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund9.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, VGIT and VO hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first VGIT VO
MKTLIQ 0.26% 0.17%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in VGIT
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.91%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.89%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.87%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.85%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.83%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.82%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.82%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.81%
Only in VO
Cloudflare Inc 1.11%
Valero Energy Corp 1.10%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 1.10%
Phillips 66 1.01%
Quanta Services Inc 0.95%
Vertiv Holdings Co 0.92%
Datadog Inc 0.91%
Howmet Aerospace Inc 0.89%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

VGIT Vanguard Intermediate-Term Treasury ETF VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Intermediate-Term Treasury Tracks an index of Mid-Cap
Total return, 1 year −1.5% +12.8%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.5% (SCHR) not measured
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs SCHR not measured
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.03%
Holdings 103 273
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $39.7bn $103.4bn

VGIT and VO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VGIT

VGIT tracks an index of Intermediate-Term Treasury. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.5% with distributions reinvested, against −1.5% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Treasury 3-10 Year Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

VO

VO tracks an index of Mid-Cap. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +12.8% with distributions reinvested. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 273 positions, with the top ten at 9.7%. It sat 3.1% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, VGIT or VO?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VGIT returned −1.5% and VO +12.8%.
Which is cheaper, VGIT or VO?
Neither: VGIT and VO both charge 0.03% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VGIT against VO, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vgit-vs-vo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.