Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

USO vs XHB: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

USO is a commodity futures fund and XHB an equity index fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, USO returned +133.3% against −8.6%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about USO and XHB

Net assets: $1.9bn on Oct 28, 2026 for United States Oil Fund, LP, and $1.5bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Homebuilders ETF.

At a glance
+133.3%
USO total return, 1 year
−8.6%
XHB total return, 1 year
0.86%
USO expense ratio
0.35%
XHB expense ratio

Pair scorecard

XHB costs 0.51 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 141.9 points; USO is 1.3 times larger.

USO vs XHB: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureUSOXHB
Return
Total return, 1 year+133.3%−8.6%
Drawdown
Below its high82.3%, high on Jul 14, 200820.5%, high on Oct 18, 2024
Benchmark
What it tracksOil futuresS&P Homebuilders Select Industry Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.86%0.35%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$1.9bn$1.5bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight46%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.4%

Method

Side by side

USO United States Oil Fund, LP XHB State Street SPDR S&P Homebuilders ETF
Where it sits Commodity ETF Stock ETF
What it is Holds oil futures Tracks the S&P Homebuilders
Total return, 1 year +133.3% −8.6%
Expense ratio 0.86% 0.35%
Holdings not counted 34
Net assets, USO as of Oct 28, 2026 and XHB as of Oct 27, 2026 $1.9bn $1.5bn

USO and XHB on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

USO and XHB flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
USO

USO holds oil futures. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +133.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.86% a year. It sat 82.3% below its high of Jul 14, 2008 on Oct 28, 2026.

XHB

XHB tracks the S&P Homebuilders. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −8.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 46% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 34 positions, with the top ten at 35.4%. It sat 20.5% below its high of Oct 18, 2024 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, USO or XHB?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, USO returned +133.3% and XHB −8.6%.
Which is cheaper, USO or XHB?
XHB is cheaper, by 0.51 percentage points a year. That is about $51 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, USO against XHB, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/uso-vs-xhb

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.