Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

USFR vs XLRE: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, USFR returned +4.1% to XLRE's +4.3%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about USFR and XLRE

Net assets: $17.0bn on May 31, 2026 for WisdomTree Floating Rate Treasury Fund, and $8.0bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF.

At a glance
+4.1%
USFR total return, 1 year
+4.3%
XLRE total return, 1 year
0.15%
USFR expense ratio
0.08%
XLRE expense ratio

Pair scorecard

XLRE costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points.

USFR vs XLRE: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureUSFRXLRE
Return
Total return, 1 year+4.1%+4.3%
Drawdown
Below its high7.7%, high on Jul 28, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. Treasury Floating Rate Bond IndexReal Estate Select Sector Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.08%
Net assets, USFR as of May 31, 2026 and XLRE as of Oct 27, 2026$17.0bn$8.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund58.9%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, USFR and XLRE hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first USFR XLRE
Only in one fund ↓
Only in USFR
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT 27.95%
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT 27.93%
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT 27.91%
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT 15.90%
Only in XLRE
WELLTOWER INC 11.14%
PROLOGIS INC 8.19%
EQUINIX INC 6.72%
AMERICAN TOWER CORP 5.84%
PUBLIC STORAGE 4.87%
SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC 4.76%
VIVMARK RESIDENTIAL 4.42%
DIGITAL REALTY TRUST INC 4.34%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

USFR WisdomTree Floating Rate Treasury Fund XLRE State Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Floating Rate Treasury Tracks an index of Real estate
Total return, 1 year +4.1% +4.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +4.0% (TFLO) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +0.1 pts vs TFLO not measured
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.08%
Holdings 4 31
Net assets, USFR as of May 31, 2026 and XLRE as of Oct 27, 2026 $17.0bn $8.0bn

USFR and XLRE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

XLRE flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
USFR

USFR tracks an index of Floating Rate Treasury. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +4.1% with distributions reinvested, against +4.0% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Treasury Floating Rate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year.

XLRE

XLRE tracks an index of Real estate. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +4.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 31 positions, with the top ten at 58.9%. It sat 7.7% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, USFR or XLRE?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, USFR returned +4.1% and XLRE +4.3%.
Which is cheaper, USFR or XLRE?
XLRE is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, USFR against XLRE, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/usfr-vs-xlre

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.