Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

USFR vs VPU: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, USFR returned +4.1% to VPU's −3.3%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about USFR and VPU

Net assets: $17.0bn on May 31, 2026 for WisdomTree Floating Rate Treasury Fund, and $7.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Utilities ETF.

At a glance
+4.1%
USFR total return, 1 year
−3.3%
VPU total return, 1 year
0.15%
USFR expense ratio
0.09%
VPU expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VPU costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.4 points.

USFR vs VPU: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureUSFRVPU
Return
Total return, 1 year+4.1%−3.3%
Drawdown
Below its high8.9%, high on Feb 27, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. Treasury Floating Rate Bond IndexMSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Utilities 25/50
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.09%
Net assets, USFR as of May 31, 2026 and VPU as of Sep 30, 2026$17.0bn$7.7bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight90%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund52.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, USFR and VPU hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first USFR VPU
Only in one fund ↓
Only in USFR
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT 27.95%
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT 27.93%
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT 27.91%
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT 15.90%
Only in VPU
NextEra Energy Inc 11.39%
Southern Co 6.74%
Duke Energy Corp 6.41%
Constellation Energy Corp 5.72%
American Electric Power Co Inc 4.66%
Dominion Energy Inc 3.84%
Sempra 3.68%
Vistra Corp 3.37%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

USFR WisdomTree Floating Rate Treasury Fund VPU Vanguard Utilities ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Floating Rate Treasury Tracks an index of Utilities
Total return, 1 year +4.1% −3.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +4.0% (TFLO) −3.3% (FUTY)
Gap to its benchmark +0.1 pts vs TFLO 0.0 pts vs FUTY
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.09%
Holdings 4 70
Net assets, USFR as of May 31, 2026 and VPU as of Sep 30, 2026 $17.0bn $7.7bn

USFR and VPU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
USFR

USFR tracks an index of Floating Rate Treasury. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +4.1% with distributions reinvested, against +4.0% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Treasury Floating Rate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year.

VPU

VPU tracks an index of Utilities. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −3.3% with distributions reinvested, against −3.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Utilities 25/50. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 70 positions, with the top ten at 52.3%. It sat 8.9% below its high of Feb 27, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, USFR or VPU?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, USFR returned +4.1% and VPU −3.3%.
Which is cheaper, USFR or VPU?
VPU is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, USFR against VPU, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/usfr-vs-vpu

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.