Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

TLT vs VT: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, TLT returned −7.9% to VT's +13.5%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about TLT and VT

Net assets: $47.4bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF, and $81.8bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Total World Stock Index ETF.

At a glance
−7.9%
TLT total return, 1 year
+13.5%
VT total return, 1 year
0.15%
TLT expense ratio
0.06%
VT expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VT costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 21.4 points; VT is 1.8 times larger.

TLT vs VT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureTLTVT
Return
Total return, 1 year−7.9%+13.5%
Drawdown
Below its high42.6%, high on Aug 4, 2020
Benchmark
What it tracksICE U.S. Treasury 20+ Year Bond IndexFTSE Global All Cap Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.06%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$46.2bn$81.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight55%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund22.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

Risk and return

Jul 3, 2008 to Oct 23, 2026 · 955 weekly returns
TLT VT
Return
Total return edge VT +53.7% +371.6%
Annualized edge VT +2.4% +8.8%
Price return edge VT −11.7% +221.4%
Risk
Volatility edge TLT 14.4% 18.3%
Max drawdown edge Tie −47.8% −48.3%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge VT 0.13 0.48
Sortino edge VT 0.19 0.66
Calmar edge VT 0.05 0.18
Reading

VT returned more: +371.6% to +53.7%. TLT swung less: 14.4% to 18.3%. TLT and VT fell about the same at their worst: −47.8% and −48.3%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: TLT vs VT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureTLTVTEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+53.7%+371.6%VTPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+2.4%+8.8%VTTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return−11.7%+221.4%VTPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility14.4%18.3%TLTSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation10.1%13.1%TLTLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−47.8%−48.3%TieDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.130.48VTReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.190.66VTReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar0.050.18VTAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 955 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, TLT and VT hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first TLT VT
Only in one fund ↓
Only in TLT
TREASURY BOND 4.32%
TREASURY BOND 4.12%
TREASURY BOND (OLD) 4.07%
TREASURY BOND 4.02%
TREASURY BOND 3.93%
TREASURY BOND 3.92%
TREASURY BOND 3.89%
TREASURY BOND 3.88%
Only in VT
NVIDIA Corp 4.54%
Apple Inc 4.11%
Microsoft Corp 3.25%
Amazon.com Inc 2.06%
Alphabet Inc 1.73%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 1.62%
Broadcom Inc 1.39%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.36%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

TLT iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF VT Vanguard Total World Stock Index ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of 20+ year Treasuries Tracks an index of Total World Stock
Total return, 1 year −7.9% +13.5%
Its benchmark over the same days −7.8% (BBLB) not measured
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs BBLB not measured
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.06%
Holdings 47 10194
Net assets, TLT as of Oct 27, 2026 and VT as of Sep 30, 2026 $47.4bn $81.8bn

TLT and VT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-60CEDBE65F

TLT and VT do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. TLT follows ICE U.S. Treasury 20+ Year Bond Index and VT follows FTSE Global All Cap Index.
  2. Holdings in common. 0% of the weight is in the same securities (holdings dated Oct 27, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026).
  3. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 TLT returned −7.9% and VT +13.5% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 21.4 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

TLT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
TLT

TLT tracks an index of 20+ year Treasuries. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −7.9% with distributions reinvested, against −7.8% for its benchmark, the ICE U.S. Treasury 20+ Year Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. It sat 42.6% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

VT

VT tracks an index of Total World Stock. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 55% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 10,194 positions, with the top ten at 22.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, TLT or VT?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, TLT returned −7.9% and VT +13.5%.
Which is cheaper, TLT or VT?
VT is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, TLT against VT, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/tlt-vs-vt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.