Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SPYM vs XAPR: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SPYM returned +14.8% to XAPR's +8.1%, and SPYM charges 0.02% to XAPR's 0.85%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SPYM and XAPR

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $181.7bn for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF and $52m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - April.

At a glance
+14.8%
SPYM total return, 1 year
+8.1%
XAPR total return, 1 year
0.02%
SPYM expense ratio
0.85%
XAPR expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SPYM costs 0.83 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.7 points; SPYM is far larger, $181.7bn against $52m.

SPYM vs XAPR: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSPYMXAPR
Return
Total return, 1 year+14.8%+8.1%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer7.4%
Fund price fall to the buffer5.7%
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500 IndexSPY
The outcome period
Room to the cap4.1%
Buffer left, in index points15.0% of 15.0%
Days left in the period163
Period endsApr 16, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.02%0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$181.7bn$52m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.3%

Method

Side by side

SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF XAPR FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - April
Where it sits Stock ETF Buffer ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Defined outcome, 15% on SPY
Total return, 1 year +14.8% +8.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (IVV) +13.6% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs IVV −5.5 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.02% 0.85%
Holdings 506 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $181.7bn $52m
Former ticker SPLG none

SPYM and XAPR on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

SPYM and XAPR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SPYM

SPYM tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.

XAPR

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 4.1% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 5.7% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 7.4% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 163 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Apr 16, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Are SPYM and XAPR in the same category?
SPYM is a stock ETF and XAPR is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, SPYM or XAPR?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPYM returned +14.8% and XAPR +8.1%.
Which is cheaper, SPYM or XAPR?
SPYM is cheaper, by 0.83 percentage points a year. That is about $83 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPYM against XAPR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spym-vs-xapr

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.