Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SPY vs XAPR: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SPY returned +14.8% to XAPR's +8.1%, and SPY charges 0.09% to XAPR's 0.85%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SPY and XAPR

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $804.8bn for SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust and $52m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - April.

At a glance
+14.8%
SPY total return, 1 year
+8.1%
XAPR total return, 1 year
0.09%
SPY expense ratio
0.85%
XAPR expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SPY costs 0.76 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.7 points; SPY is far larger, $804.8bn against $52m.

SPY vs XAPR: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSPYXAPR
Return
Total return, 1 year+14.8%+8.1%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer7.4%
Fund price fall to the buffer5.7%
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500 IndexSPY
The outcome period
Room to the cap4.1%
Buffer left, in index points15.0% of 15.0%
Days left in the period163
Period endsApr 16, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.09%0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$804.8bn$52m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.3%

Method

Side by side

SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust XAPR FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - April
Where it sits Stock ETF Buffer ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Defined outcome, 15% on SPY
Total return, 1 year +14.8% +8.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (VOO) +13.6% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs VOO −5.5 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.85%
Holdings 504 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $804.8bn $52m

SPY and XAPR on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

SPY and XAPR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SPY

SPY tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 504 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.

XAPR

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 4.1% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 5.7% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 7.4% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 163 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Apr 16, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Are SPY and XAPR in the same category?
SPY is a stock ETF and XAPR is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, SPY or XAPR?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPY returned +14.8% and XAPR +8.1%.
Which is cheaper, SPY or XAPR?
SPY is cheaper, by 0.76 percentage points a year. That is about $76 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPY against XAPR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spy-vs-xapr

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.