SNPE vs SPYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
SNPE and SPYM hold 61% of their weight in the same names, and SNPE returned +19.1% over the year. Net assets: $3.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Xtrackers S&P 500 Scored & Screened ETF, and $178.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF.
SPYM costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.8 points; SPYM is far larger, $178.5bn against $2.9bn.
| SNPE | SPYM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.10% | 0.02% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $2.9bn | $178.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.1% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index | S&P 500 Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 61% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 41.4% | 39.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SNPE and SPYM hold 61% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
61% in common
On the same fields
SNPE and SPYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SNPE
SNPE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.1% with distributions reinvested, against +19.0% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 330 positions, with the top ten at 41.4%.
About SPYM
SPYM tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SNPE or SPYM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SNPE returned +19.1% and SPYM +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, SNPE or SPYM?
- SPYM is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SNPE against SPYM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/snpe-vs-spym
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SNPE against SPYM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/snpe-vs-spym
[SNPE against SPYM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/snpe-vs-spym)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.