SLV vs SLVP: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year SLV returned +7.3% to SLVP's +13.8%, and SLVP charges 0.39% to SLV's 0.50%. Net assets on Oct 14, 2026: $28.9bn for iShares Silver Trust and $822m for iShares MSCI Global Silver and Metals Miners ETF.
SLVP costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.5 points; SLV is far larger, $28.9bn against $822m.
| SLV | SLVP | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.50% | 0.39% |
| Net assets | $28.9bn | $822m |
| Total return, 1 year | +7.3% | +13.8% |
| What it tracks | Silver | Silver miners |
| Holdings in common | not published | |
| In the S&P 500, by weight | 5% | |
| Active share vs the S&P 500 | 100% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 13, 2026 | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 72% | |
| Below its high | 52.4%, high on Jan 28, 2026 | |
| Below its all-time high | 32.1%, high on Feb 27, 2026 | |
SLV and SLVP do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?
- What each follows. SLV follows Silver and SLVP follows Silver miners.
- One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 14, 2026 SLV returned +7.3% and SLVP +13.8% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 6.5 points.
- Cost. SLV charges 0.50% of assets a year and SLVP 0.39%, a gap of 0.11 points.
Data as of Oct 14, 2026. The differences are picked by a fixed rule, in a fixed order; the PDF prints it. Page 2 has the returns, overlap, risks and sources.
Take this comparison to a client
A two-page PDF of this page: the choice, three differences, the trade-offs and the sources. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
Not advice. The brief uses the figures on this page, with the data date and a report id. Saved comparisons are listed on your saved page; privacy.
On the same fields
SLV and SLVP on the fields both publish, as of Oct 14, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SLV
SLV holds silver. Over the year to Oct 14, 2026 it returned +7.3% with distributions reinvested, against +7.6% for its benchmark, the price of silver. It sat 52.4% below its high of Jan 28, 2026 on Oct 14, 2026.
Its expense ratio is 0.50% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.
About SLVP
By weight, 5% of SLVP's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 72% of the fund across 38 positions, as published by its issuer for Oct 13, 2026. Over the year to Oct 14, 2026 the fund returned +13.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 32.1% below its all-time high of Feb 27, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Are SLV and SLVP in the same category?
- SLV is a commodity ETF and SLVP is a thematic ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
- Which returned more over the last year, SLV or SLVP?
- In the year to Oct 14, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SLV returned +7.3% and SLVP +13.8%.
- Which is cheaper, SLV or SLVP?
- SLVP is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SLV against SLVP, data as of Oct 14, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/slv-vs-slvp
ETFIQ. (Oct 14, 2026). SLV against SLVP. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/slv-vs-slvp
[SLV against SLVP (ETFIQ, Oct 14, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/slv-vs-slvp)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.