SIL vs SLV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Over the year SIL and SLV finished level, +7.1% against +7.3%, and SLV charges 0.50% to SIL's 0.65%. Net assets: $4.4bn on Oct 12, 2026 for Global X Silver Miners ETF, and $28.9bn on Oct 14, 2026 for iShares Silver Trust.

SLV costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points; SLV is 6.9 times larger.

SIL vs SLV: Differences, Returns & Fees
SILSLV
Expense ratio0.65%0.50%
Net assets, as of Oct 12, 2026$4.4bn$29.9bn
Total return, 1 year+7.1%+7.3%
What it tracksSilver minersSilver
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight0%
Active share vs the S&P 500100%
Holdings datedJul 31, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund76%
Below its all-time high32.5%, high on Feb 27, 2026
Below its high52.4%, high on Jan 28, 2026
+7.1%
SIL total return, 1 year
+7.3%
SLV total return, 1 year
0.65%
SIL expense ratio
0.50%
SLV expense ratio
Client brief · page 1 of 2Report BR-215DBA450C

SIL and SLV do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. SIL follows Silver miners and SLV follows Silver.
  2. Cost. SIL charges 0.65% of assets a year and SLV 0.50%, a gap of 0.15 points.
  3. Size. SIL has $4.4bn in net assets and SLV $29.9bn (net assets, as of Oct 12, 2026); SLV is 6.8 times larger.

Data as of Oct 14, 2026. The differences are picked by a fixed rule, in a fixed order; the PDF prints it. Page 2 has the returns, overlap, risks and sources.

Take this comparison to a client

A two-page PDF of this page: the choice, three differences, the trade-offs and the sources. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Not advice. The brief uses the figures on this page, with the data date and a report id. Saved comparisons are listed on your saved page; privacy.

On the same fields

SIL
Global X Silver Miners ETF
SLV
iShares Silver Trust
Where it sits Thematic ETF Commodity ETF
What it is Silver miners Holds silver
Total return, 1 year +7.1% +7.3%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +7.6% (SIVR)
Gap to its benchmark not available −0.3 pts vs SIVR
Expense ratio 0.65% 0.50%
Holdings 39 n/a
Net assets, SIL as of Oct 12, 2026 and SLV as of Oct 14, 2026 $4.4bn $28.9bn

SIL and SLV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 14, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SIL

By weight, 0% of SIL's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 76% of the fund across 39 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Oct 14, 2026 the fund returned +7.1% with distributions reinvested. It sits 32.5% below its all-time high of Feb 27, 2026.

About SLV

SLV holds silver. Over the year to Oct 14, 2026 it returned +7.3% with distributions reinvested, against +7.6% for its benchmark, the price of silver. It sat 52.4% below its high of Jan 28, 2026 on Oct 14, 2026.

Its expense ratio is 0.50% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

Questions people ask

Are SIL and SLV in the same category?
SIL is a thematic ETF and SLV is a commodity ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, SIL or SLV?
In the year to Oct 14, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SIL returned +7.1% and SLV +7.3%.
Which is cheaper, SIL or SLV?
SLV is cheaper, by 0.15 percentage points a year. That is about $15 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SIL against SLV, data as of Oct 14, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sil-vs-slv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.