Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SIVR vs VO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

SIVR is a commodity fund and VO an equity index fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SIVR returned +15.0% against +12.8%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SIVR and VO

Net assets: $3.7bn on Oct 28, 2026 for abrdn Physical Silver Shares ETF, and $103.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF.

At a glance
+15.0%
SIVR total return, 1 year
+12.8%
VO total return, 1 year
0.30%
SIVR expense ratio
0.03%
VO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VO costs 0.27 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.2 points.

SIVR vs VO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSIVRVO
Return
Total return, 1 year+15.0%+12.8%
Drawdown
Below its high53.5%, high on Jan 28, 20263.1%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksSilverMorningstar US Mid Cap Index (formerly CRSP US Mid Cap Index)
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.30%0.03%
Net assets, SIVR as of Oct 28, 2026 and VO as of Sep 30, 2026$3.7bn$103.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight91%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund9.7%

Method

Side by side

SIVR abrdn Physical Silver Shares ETF VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF
Where it sits Commodity ETF Stock ETF
What it is Holds silver Tracks an index of Mid-Cap
Total return, 1 year +15.0% +12.8%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.9% (SLV) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +0.1 pts vs SLV not measured
Expense ratio 0.30% 0.03%
Holdings not counted 273
Net assets, SIVR as of Oct 28, 2026 and VO as of Sep 30, 2026 $3.7bn $103.4bn

SIVR and VO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SIVR

Its expense ratio is 0.30% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

SIVR holds silver. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.9% for its benchmark, the price of silver. It sat 53.5% below its high of Jan 28, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

VO

VO tracks an index of Mid-Cap. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +12.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 273 positions, with the top ten at 9.7%. It sat 3.1% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SIVR or VO?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SIVR returned +15.0% and VO +12.8%.
Which is cheaper, SIVR or VO?
VO is cheaper, by 0.27 percentage points a year. That is about $27 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SIVR against VO, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sivr-vs-vo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.