Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SCHP vs VDC: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SCHP returned −0.8% to VDC's +12.7%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SCHP and VDC

Net assets: $16.5bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Schwab U.S. TIPS ETF, and $7.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF.

At a glance
−0.8%
SCHP total return, 1 year
+12.7%
VDC total return, 1 year
0.03%
SCHP expense ratio
0.09%
VDC expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SCHP costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 13.5 points.

SCHP vs VDC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSCHPVDC
Return
Total return, 1 year−0.8%+12.7%
Drawdown
Below its high3.1%, high on Oct 22, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksUS TIPSMSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Consumer Staples 25/50
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.09%
Net assets, SCHP as of Jun 30, 2026 and VDC as of Sep 30, 2026$16.5bn$7.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight86%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund66.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, SCHP and VDC hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first SCHP VDC
Only in one fund ↓
Only in SCHP
United States Treasury 4.07%
United States Treasury 4.01%
United States Treasury 4.00%
United States Treasury 3.77%
United States Treasury 3.60%
United States Treasury 3.40%
United States Treasury 3.38%
United States Treasury 3.36%
Only in VDC
Walmart Inc 13.86%
Costco Wholesale Corp 12.12%
Procter & Gamble Co 9.90%
Coca-Cola Co 9.80%
Philip Morris International Inc 4.83%
PepsiCo Inc 4.28%
Altria Group Inc 3.86%
Mondelez International Inc 2.58%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

SCHP Schwab U.S. TIPS ETF VDC Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of US TIPS Tracks an index of Consumer Staples
Total return, 1 year −0.8% +12.7%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.4% (AGG) +12.7% (FSTA)
Gap to its benchmark +0.6 pts vs AGG 0.0 pts vs FSTA
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.09%
Holdings 48 105
Net assets, SCHP as of Jun 30, 2026 and VDC as of Sep 30, 2026 $16.5bn $7.4bn

SCHP and VDC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SCHP

SCHP tracks an index of US TIPS. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −0.8% with distributions reinvested, against −1.4% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg US Aggregate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year.

VDC

VDC tracks an index of Consumer Staples. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +12.7% with distributions reinvested, against +12.7% for its benchmark, the MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Consumer Staples 25/50. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 86% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 105 positions, with the top ten at 66.0%. It sat 3.1% below its high of Oct 22, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SCHP or VDC?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SCHP returned −0.8% and VDC +12.7%.
Which is cheaper, SCHP or VDC?
SCHP is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SCHP against VDC, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schp-vs-vdc

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.