Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SCHH vs SPSB: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SCHH returned +8.7% to SPSB's +2.2%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SCHH and SPSB

Net assets: $11.2bn on Aug 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. REIT ETF, and $11.3bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio Short Term Corporate Bond ETF.

At a glance
+8.7%
SCHH total return, 1 year
+2.2%
SPSB total return, 1 year
0.07%
SCHH expense ratio
0.04%
SPSB expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SPSB costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.5 points.

SCHH vs SPSB: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSCHHSPSB
Return
Total return, 1 year+8.7%+2.2%
Drawdown
Below its high8.5%, high on Jul 24, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksUS REITBloomberg U.S. 1-3 Year Corporate Bond Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.07%0.04%
Net assets, SCHH as of Aug 31, 2026 and SPSB as of Oct 27, 2026$11.2bn$11.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight74%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund51.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, SCHH and SPSB hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first SCHH SPSB
Only in one fund ↓
Only in SCHH
Welltower Inc 11.05%
Prologis Inc 8.79%
Simon Property Group Inc 4.59%
Digital Realty Trust Inc 4.54%
Equinix Inc 4.27%
American Tower Corp 4.24%
Realty Income Corp 4.02%
Public Storage 3.62%
Only in SPSB
SALESFORCE INC SR UNSECURED 03/29 4.65 0.66%
AERCAP IRELAND CAP/GLOBA COMPANY GUAR 10/28 3 0.47%
PFIZER INVESTMENT ENTER COMPANY GUAR 05/28 4.45 0.45%
AMAZON.COM INC SR UNSECURED 03/29 4 0.45%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP SR UNSECURED 12/28 VAR 0.45%
NVIDIA CORP SR UNSECURED 06/29 4.35 0.43%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC SR UNSECURED 05/29 VAR 0.38%
ORACLE CORP SR UNSECURED 02/29 4.55 0.37%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

SCHH Schwab U.S. REIT ETF SPSB State Street SPDR Portfolio Short Term Corporate Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks an index of US REIT Tracks an index of Short Term Corporate Bond
Total return, 1 year +8.7% +2.2%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured −1.4% (AGG)
Gap to its benchmark not measured +3.6 pts vs AGG
Expense ratio 0.07% 0.04%
Holdings 117 1684
Net assets, SCHH as of Aug 31, 2026 and SPSB as of Oct 27, 2026 $11.2bn $11.3bn

SCHH and SPSB on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

SPSB flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SCHH

SCHH tracks an index of US REIT. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +8.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 74% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 117 positions, with the top ten at 51.6%. It sat 8.5% below its high of Jul 24, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

SPSB

SPSB tracks an index of Short Term Corporate Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.2% with distributions reinvested, against −1.4% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SCHH or SPSB?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SCHH returned +8.7% and SPSB +2.2%.
Which is cheaper, SCHH or SPSB?
SPSB is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SCHH against SPSB, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schh-vs-spsb

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.