Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IYR vs SPSB: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IYR returned +3.4% to SPSB's +2.2%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IYR and SPSB

Net assets: $3.9bn on Oct 28, 2026 for iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF, and $11.3bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio Short Term Corporate Bond ETF.

At a glance
+3.4%
IYR total return, 1 year
+2.2%
SPSB total return, 1 year
0.37%
IYR expense ratio
0.04%
SPSB expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SPSB costs 0.33 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.2 points; SPSB is 2.8 times larger.

IYR vs SPSB: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIYRSPSB
Return
Total return, 1 year+3.4%+2.2%
Drawdown
Below its high8.6%, high on Jul 28, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksDow Jones U.S. Real Estate Capped IndexBloomberg U.S. 1-3 Year Corporate Bond Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.37%0.04%
Net assets, as of Oct 26, 2026$4.0bn$11.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight80%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund52.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, IYR and SPSB hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IYR SPSB
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IYR
WELLTOWER 9.85%
PROLOGIS REIT 8.77%
AMERICAN TOWER REIT 4.96%
SIMON PROPERTY GROUP REIT INC 4.71%
EQUINIX REIT 4.57%
DIGITAL REALTY TRUST REIT 4.54%
REALTY INCOME REIT 4.19%
PUBLIC STORAGE REIT 4.10%
Only in SPSB
SALESFORCE INC SR UNSECURED 03/29 4.65 0.66%
AERCAP IRELAND CAP/GLOBA COMPANY GUAR 10/28 3 0.47%
PFIZER INVESTMENT ENTER COMPANY GUAR 05/28 4.45 0.45%
AMAZON.COM INC SR UNSECURED 03/29 4 0.45%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP SR UNSECURED 12/28 VAR 0.45%
NVIDIA CORP SR UNSECURED 06/29 4.35 0.43%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC SR UNSECURED 05/29 VAR 0.38%
ORACLE CORP SR UNSECURED 02/29 4.55 0.37%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IYR iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF SPSB State Street SPDR Portfolio Short Term Corporate Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks an index of U.S. Real Estate Tracks an index of Short Term Corporate Bond
Total return, 1 year +3.4% +2.2%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured −1.4% (AGG)
Gap to its benchmark not measured +3.6 pts vs AGG
Expense ratio 0.37% 0.04%
Holdings 59 1684
Net assets, IYR as of Oct 28, 2026 and SPSB as of Oct 27, 2026 $3.9bn $11.3bn

IYR and SPSB on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IYR and SPSB flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IYR

IYR tracks an index of U.S. Real Estate. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +3.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 80% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 59 positions, with the top ten at 52.5%. It sat 8.6% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

SPSB

SPSB tracks an index of Short Term Corporate Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.2% with distributions reinvested, against −1.4% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IYR or SPSB?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IYR returned +3.4% and SPSB +2.2%.
Which is cheaper, IYR or SPSB?
SPSB is cheaper, by 0.33 percentage points a year. That is about $33 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IYR against SPSB, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iyr-vs-spsb

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.