Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SCHG vs USFR: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SCHG returned +6.8% to USFR's +4.1%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SCHG and USFR

Net assets: $63.0bn on Aug 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF, and $17.0bn on May 31, 2026 for WisdomTree Floating Rate Treasury Fund.

At a glance
+6.8%
SCHG total return, 1 year
+4.1%
USFR total return, 1 year
0.04%
SCHG expense ratio
0.15%
USFR expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SCHG costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.7 points.

SCHG vs USFR: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSCHGUSFR
Return
Total return, 1 year+6.8%+4.1%
Drawdown
Below its high3.5%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksDow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Growth Total Stock Market IndexBloomberg U.S. Treasury Floating Rate Bond Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.04%0.15%
Net assets, SCHG as of Aug 31, 2026 and USFR as of May 31, 2026$63.0bn$17.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight95%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund51.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, SCHG and USFR hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first SCHG USFR
Only in one fund ↓
Only in SCHG
NVIDIA Corp 10.67%
Apple Inc 9.29%
Microsoft Corp 7.52%
Amazon.com Inc 5.07%
Alphabet Inc 3.97%
Broadcom Inc 3.50%
Alphabet Inc 3.16%
Eli Lilly & Co 2.93%
Only in USFR
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT 27.95%
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT 27.93%
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT 27.91%
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT 15.90%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF USFR WisdomTree Floating Rate Treasury Fund
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap Growth Tracks an index of Floating Rate Treasury
Total return, 1 year +6.8% +4.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.7% (IVV) +4.0% (TFLO)
Gap to its benchmark −6.9 pts vs IVV +0.1 pts vs TFLO
Expense ratio 0.04% 0.15%
Holdings 192 4
Net assets, SCHG as of Aug 31, 2026 and USFR as of May 31, 2026 $63.0bn $17.0bn

SCHG and USFR on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SCHG

SCHG tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap Growth. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +6.8% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 192 positions, with the top ten at 51.0%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

USFR

USFR tracks an index of Floating Rate Treasury. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +4.1% with distributions reinvested, against +4.0% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Treasury Floating Rate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SCHG or USFR?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SCHG returned +6.8% and USFR +4.1%.
Which is cheaper, SCHG or USFR?
SCHG is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SCHG against USFR, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schg-vs-usfr

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.