SCHE vs SCHF: Differences, Returns & Fees
SCHE and SCHF hold 0% of their weight in the same names, and SCHF returned +20.3% over the year. Net assets on May 31, 2026: $12.7bn for Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF and $66.5bn for Schwab International Equity ETF.
SCHF costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.7 points; SCHF is 5.2 times larger.
| SCHE | SCHF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.06% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of May 31, 2026 | $12.7bn | $66.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +12.6% | +20.3% |
| What it tracks | FTSE Emerging Index | FTSE Developed ex US Index |
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 30.3% | 14.8% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SCHE and SCHF hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026.
half
0% in common
On the same fields
SCHE and SCHF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
SCHE in plain words
SCHE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,178 positions, with the top ten at 30.3%.
SCHF in plain words
SCHF tracks an index of International Equity. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,476 positions, with the top ten at 14.8%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SCHE or SCHF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SCHE returned +12.6% and SCHF +20.3%.
- Which is cheaper, SCHE or SCHF?
- SCHF is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SCHE against SCHF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sche-vs-schf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SCHE against SCHF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sche-vs-schf
[SCHE against SCHF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sche-vs-schf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.