Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

QBQV vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

QBQV and QQQ are measured over different days, and QQQ charges 0.18% to QBQV's 0.74%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about QBQV and QQQ

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $54m for AllianzIM Growth-100 Buffer5 ETF - Jan and $483.0bn for Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1.

At a glance
+6.6%
QBQV total return, since launch, Apr 1, 2026
+15.2%
QQQ total return, 1 year
0.74%
QBQV expense ratio
0.18%
QQQ expense ratio

Pair scorecard

QQQ costs 0.56 points a year less; QQQ is far larger, $483.0bn against $54m.

QBQV vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureQBQVQQQ
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published+15.2%
Drawdown
Below its high4.5%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksQQQNasdaq-100 Index
The outcome period
Room to the cap8.2%
Buffer left, in index points3.1% of 5.0%
Days left in the period64
Period endsDec 31, 2026
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.74%0.18%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$54m$483.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight96%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund46.7%

Method

Risk and return

Apr 10, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026 · 28 weekly returns
QBQV QQQ
Return
Total return edge QQQ +1.9% +15.5%
Price return edge QQQ +1.9% +15.3%
Risk
Max drawdown edge QBQV −4.4% −7.5%
Reading

QQQ returned more: +15.5% to +1.9%. QBQV fell less at its worst: −4.4% to −7.5%.

Full scorecard

3 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: QBQV vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureQBQVQQQEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+1.9%+15.5%QQQPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Price return+1.9%+15.3%QQQPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Max drawdown−4.4%−7.5%QBQVDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 28 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

Side by side

QBQV AllianzIM Growth-100 Buffer5 ETF - Jan QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Where it sits Buffer ETF Stock ETF
What it is Defined outcome, 5% on QQQ Tracks the Nasdaq-100
Total return, 1 year +6.6% (since launch, Apr 1, 2026) +15.2%
Its benchmark over the same days +24.2% (QQQ) (since launch, Apr 1, 2026) +15.2% (QQQM)
Gap to its benchmark −17.6 pts vs QQQ (since launch, Apr 1, 2026) 0.0 pts vs QQQM
Expense ratio 0.74% 0.18%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 103
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $54m $483.0bn

QBQV and QQQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief

No client brief for this pair: ETFIQ prints no one-year total return for QBQV.

Alert

QQQ flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
QBQV

From its price on Oct 28, 2026, the fund can gain about 8.2% more before it reaches its cap. Protection left, in index points: 3.1% of the 5.0% buffer still sits below today's QQQ level. 64 days remained on Oct 28, 2026. On Dec 31, 2026 the period ends and a new cap is set.

QQQ

QQQ tracks the Nasdaq-100. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +15.2% for its benchmark, the Nasdaq-100 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 46.7%. It sat 4.5% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Are QBQV and QQQ in the same category?
QBQV is a buffer ETF and QQQ is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which is cheaper, QBQV or QQQ?
QQQ is cheaper, by 0.56 percentage points a year. That is about $56 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QBQV against QQQ, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qbqv-vs-qqq

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.