Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

PMNV vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

PMNV and VOO are measured over different days, and VOO charges 0.03% to PMNV's 0.50%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about PMNV and VOO

Net assets: $10m on Oct 28, 2026 for PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - November, and $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.

At a glance
+6.3%
PMNV total return, since launch, Nov 3, 2025
+13.7%
VOO total return, 1 year
0.50%
PMNV expense ratio
0.03%
VOO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VOO costs 0.47 points a year less.

PMNV vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasurePMNVVOO
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published+13.7%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer11.7%
Fund price fall to the buffer6.5%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYS&P 500 Index
The outcome period
Buffer left, in index points100.0% of 100.0%
Period endsOct 31, 2026
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.50%0.03%
Net assets, PMNV as of Oct 28, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026$10m$1.0tn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.1%

Method

Side by side

PMNV PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - November VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Buffer ETF Stock ETF
Issuer PGIM Vanguard
What it is Defined outcome, 100% on SPY Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +6.3% (since launch, Nov 3, 2025) +13.7%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.0% (SPY) (since launch, Nov 3, 2025) +13.7% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark −6.7 pts vs SPY (since launch, Nov 3, 2025) 0.0 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 0.50% 0.03%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 507
Net assets, PMNV as of Oct 28, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026 $10m $1.0tn

PMNV and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

PMNV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
PMNV

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +7.1% for the period on Oct 28, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 0.2% as the period runs out.

The fund's price can fall 6.5% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 11.7% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 100.0% of the 100.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 3 days remained on Oct 28, 2026. On Oct 31, 2026 the period ends and a new cap is set.

VOO

VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.

Questions people ask

Are PMNV and VOO in the same category?
PMNV is a buffer ETF and VOO is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which is cheaper, PMNV or VOO?
VOO is cheaper, by 0.47 percentage points a year. That is about $47 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PMNV against VOO, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pmnv-vs-voo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.