Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VOO vs ZJAN: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VOO returned +13.7% to ZJAN's +5.5%, and VOO charges 0.03% to ZJAN's 0.79%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VOO and ZJAN

Net assets: $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF, and $106m on Oct 28, 2026 for Innovator Equity Defined Protection ETF - 1 Yr January.

At a glance
+13.7%
VOO total return, 1 year
+5.5%
ZJAN total return, 1 year
0.03%
VOO expense ratio
0.79%
ZJAN expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VOO costs 0.76 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.2 points.

VOO vs ZJAN: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVOOZJAN
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.7%+5.5%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer11.6%
Fund price fall to the buffer5.0%
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500 IndexSPY
The outcome period
Buffer left, in index points100.0% of 100.0%
Days left in the period64
Period endsDec 31, 2026
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.79%
Net assets, VOO as of Sep 30, 2026 and ZJAN as of Oct 28, 2026$1.0tn$106m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.1%

Method

Risk and return

Jan 10, 2025 to Oct 23, 2026 · 93 weekly returns
VOO ZJAN
Return
Total return edge VOO +33.6% +11.3%
Annualized edge VOO +17.6% +6.2%
Price return edge VOO +30.8% +11.3%
Risk
Volatility edge ZJAN 15.0% 2.7%
Max drawdown edge ZJAN −16.7% −3.0%
Downside capture 99.9% 16.2%
Beta 1.00 0.17
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge VOO 0.89 0.76
Sortino edge VOO 1.35 1.17
Treynor 0.134 0.121
Calmar edge ZJAN 1.05 2.06
Against the benchmark
Alpha 0.0% a year −0.2% a year
Alpha t-stat 0.51 −0.32
Information ratio 0.02 −0.89
Tracking error 0.4% 12.6%

Each against its own benchmark: VOO against IVV, Sep 17, 2010 to Oct 23, 2026; ZJAN against SPY, Jan 10, 2025 to Oct 23, 2026.

Reading

VOO returned more: +33.6% to +11.3%. ZJAN swung less: 2.7% to 15.0%. ZJAN fell less at its worst: −3.0% to −16.7%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: VOO vs ZJAN: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVOOZJANEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+33.6%+11.3%VOOPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+17.6%+6.2%VOOTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+30.8%+11.3%VOOPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility15.0%2.7%ZJANSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation9.9%1.7%ZJANLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−16.7%−3.0%ZJANDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture99.8%13.9%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture99.9%16.2%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.000.17Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared1.000.90Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.890.76VOOReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.351.17VOOReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1340.121Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar1.052.06ZJANAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkIVVSPYThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha0.0% a year−0.2% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat0.51−0.32Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−0.1% to +0.2%−1.4% to +1.0%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio0.02−0.89Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error0.4%12.6%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 93 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

Side by side

VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF ZJAN Innovator Equity Defined Protection ETF - 1 Yr January
Where it sits Stock ETF Buffer ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Defined outcome, 100% on SPY
Total return, 1 year +13.7% +5.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.7% (IVV) +12.4% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs IVV −6.9 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.79%
Holdings 507 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets, VOO as of Sep 30, 2026 and ZJAN as of Oct 28, 2026 $1.0tn $106m

VOO and ZJAN on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-3E9D2AF973

VOO and ZJAN do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. VOO follows S&P 500 Index and ZJAN follows SPY.
  2. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 VOO returned +13.7% and ZJAN +5.5% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 8.2 points.
  3. Cost. VOO charges 0.03% of assets a year and ZJAN 0.79%, a gap of 0.76 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

ZJAN flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VOO

VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.

ZJAN

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +6.5% for the period on Oct 28, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 1.3% as the period runs out.

The fund's price can fall 5.0% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 11.6% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 100.0% of the 100.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 64 days remained on Oct 28, 2026. On Dec 31, 2026 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Are VOO and ZJAN in the same category?
VOO is a stock ETF and ZJAN is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, VOO or ZJAN?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VOO returned +13.7% and ZJAN +5.5%.
Which is cheaper, VOO or ZJAN?
VOO is cheaper, by 0.76 percentage points a year. That is about $76 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VOO against ZJAN, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/voo-vs-zjan

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.