Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
MRGR vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, MRGR returned +4.3% to VOO's +14.8%, and VOO charges 0.03% to MRGR's 0.75%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about MRGR and VOONet assets: $16m on Nov 4, 2026 for ProShares Merger ETF, and $1.0tn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.
Pair scorecard
VOO costs 0.72 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.5 points.
| Measure | MRGR | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +4.3% | +14.8% |
| Total return, 52 weeks | +4.3% | |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | not published | S&P 500 Index |
| Treasury bills, 52 weeks | +3.7% | |
| Against cash | 0.7 points ahead | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.75% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, MRGR as of Nov 4, 2026 and VOO as of Oct 31, 2026 | $16m | $1.0tn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | not published | |
| In the S&P 500, by weight | 100% | |
| Holdings dated | Sep 30, 2026 | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.1% | |
| Risk | ||
| Correlation with the S&P 500’s weekly returns | +0.22 | |
| Beta to the S&P 500 | +0.05: about 0.05% for each 1% | |
| Its average week when the S&P 500 fell | fell 0.01% | |
| Down-week capture | 1.2% | |
| Weeks the S&P 500 fell | 26 of 52, by 1.07% on average | |
Risk and return
Dec 21, 2012 to Oct 30, 2026 · 723 weekly returnsFrom Dec 2012 to Oct 2026, VOO returned more: +574.3% to +34.1%. MRGR swung less: 5.0% to 15.8%. MRGR fell less at its worst: −9.2% to −31.8%.
Full scorecard
9 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | MRGR | VOO | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| Total return | +34.1% | +574.3% | VOO | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. |
| Annualized | +2.1% | +14.7% | VOO | Total return as a yearly rate. |
| Price return | +13.3% | +427.7% | VOO | Price change alone, distributions left out. |
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility | 5.0% | 15.8% | MRGR | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. |
| Downside deviation | 3.6% | 10.9% | MRGR | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. |
| Max drawdown | −9.2% | −31.8% | MRGR | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. |
| Risk-adjusted | ||||
| Sharpe | 0.08 | 0.83 | VOO | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. |
| Sortino | 0.11 | 1.21 | VOO | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. |
| Calmar | 0.23 | 0.46 | VOO | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 723 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
Side by side
MRGR and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
MRGR
MRGR is an event driven fund. ETFIQ measures what every alternatives fund is sold on: whether it moves differently from the stock market. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, its weekly returns had a correlation of +0.22 with the S&P 500’s and a beta of +0.05, so for each 1% the index moved it moved about 0.05% the same way. The S&P 500 fell in 26 of those 52 weeks, by 1.07% on average. In the same weeks MRGR fell 0.01% on average, a down-week capture of 1.2%. Over the same 52 weeks MRGR returned +4.3% and a Treasury bill fund +3.7%, so it finished 0.7 percentage points ahead of cash.
VOO
VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.
Questions people ask
- Are MRGR and VOO in the same category?
- MRGR is an alternatives ETF and VOO is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
- Which returned more over the last year, MRGR or VOO?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MRGR returned +4.3% and VOO +14.8%.
- Which is cheaper, MRGR or VOO?
- VOO is cheaper, by 0.72 percentage points a year. That is about $72 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MRGR against VOO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mrgr-vs-voo
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). MRGR against VOO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mrgr-vs-voo
[MRGR against VOO (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mrgr-vs-voo)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.