Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
MRGR vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, MRGR returned +4.3% to QQQ's +12.3%, and QQQ charges 0.18% to MRGR's 0.75%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about MRGR and QQQNet assets: $16m on Nov 4, 2026 for ProShares Merger ETF, and $464.6bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1.
Pair scorecard
QQQ costs 0.57 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.0 points; QQQ is far larger, $464.6bn against $16m.
| Measure | MRGR | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +4.3% | +12.3% |
| Total return, 52 weeks | +4.3% | |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 8.9%, high on Oct 6, 2026 | |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | not published | Nasdaq-100 Index |
| Treasury bills, 52 weeks | +3.7% | |
| Against cash | 0.7 points ahead | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.75% | 0.18% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $16m | $464.6bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | not published | |
| In the S&P 500, by weight | 94% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 46.7% | |
| Risk | ||
| Correlation with the S&P 500’s weekly returns | +0.22 | |
| Beta to the S&P 500 | +0.05: about 0.05% for each 1% | |
| Its average week when the S&P 500 fell | fell 0.01% | |
| Down-week capture | 1.2% | |
| Weeks the S&P 500 fell | 26 of 52, by 1.07% on average | |
Side by side
MRGR and QQQ on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
MRGR
MRGR is an event driven fund. ETFIQ measures what every alternatives fund is sold on: whether it moves differently from the stock market. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, its weekly returns had a correlation of +0.22 with the S&P 500’s and a beta of +0.05, so for each 1% the index moved it moved about 0.05% the same way. The S&P 500 fell in 26 of those 52 weeks, by 1.07% on average. In the same weeks MRGR fell 0.01% on average, a down-week capture of 1.2%. Over the same 52 weeks MRGR returned +4.3% and a Treasury bill fund +3.7%, so it finished 0.7 percentage points ahead of cash.
QQQ
QQQ tracks the Nasdaq-100. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +12.3% with distributions reinvested, against +12.3% for its benchmark, the Nasdaq-100 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 46.7%. It sat 8.9% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Are MRGR and QQQ in the same category?
- MRGR is an alternatives ETF and QQQ is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
- Which returned more over the last year, MRGR or QQQ?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MRGR returned +4.3% and QQQ +12.3%.
- Which is cheaper, MRGR or QQQ?
- QQQ is cheaper, by 0.57 percentage points a year. That is about $57 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MRGR against QQQ, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mrgr-vs-qqq
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). MRGR against QQQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mrgr-vs-qqq
[MRGR against QQQ (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mrgr-vs-qqq)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.