Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

LQD vs SPHD: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, LQD returned −3.4% to SPHD's +11.0%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about LQD and SPHD

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $30.6bn for iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF and $3.3bn for Invesco S&P 500 High Dividend Low Volatility ETF.

At a glance
−3.4%
LQD total return, 1 year
+11.0%
SPHD total return, 1 year
0.14%
LQD expense ratio
0.30%
SPHD expense ratio

Pair scorecard

LQD costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.4 points; LQD is 9.3 times larger.

LQD vs SPHD: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureLQDSPHD
Return
Total return, 1 year−3.4%+11.0%
Drawdown
Below its high6.3%, high on Sep 22, 20214.2%, high on Aug 24, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksMarkit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade IndexS&P 500 Low Volatility High Dividend Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.14%0.30%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$30.6bn$3.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight95%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund28.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, LQD and SPHD hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first LQD SPHD
Only in one fund ↓
Only in LQD
ANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES LLC 0.20%
CVS HEALTH CORP 0.17%
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES COR 144A 0.16%
T-MOBILE USA INC 0.16%
AMAZON.COM INC 0.14%
BOEING CO 0.14%
CITIGROUP INC 0.14%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 0.14%
Only in SPHD
Pfizer Inc 3.74%
Verizon Communications Inc 3.10%
Crown Castle Inc 2.97%
Kraft Heinz Co 2.89%
General Mills Inc 2.88%
Altria Group Inc 2.80%
VICI Properties Inc 2.78%
Comcast Corp 2.36%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

LQD iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF SPHD Invesco S&P 500 High Dividend Low Volatility ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of US investment grade bonds Tracks the S&P 500 High Dividend Low Volatility
Total return, 1 year −3.4% +11.0%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.2% (IUSB) not measured
Gap to its benchmark −2.2 pts vs IUSB not measured
Expense ratio 0.14% 0.30%
Holdings 3191 59
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $30.6bn $3.3bn

LQD and SPHD on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

LQD and SPHD flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
LQD

LQD tracks an index of US investment grade bonds. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −3.4% with distributions reinvested, against −1.2% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Universal Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.14% a year. It sat 6.3% below its high of Sep 22, 2021 on Oct 28, 2026.

SPHD

SPHD tracks the S&P 500 High Dividend Low Volatility. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +11.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.30% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 59 positions, with the top ten at 28.2%. It sat 4.2% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, LQD or SPHD?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LQD returned −3.4% and SPHD +11.0%.
Which is cheaper, LQD or SPHD?
LQD is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, LQD against SPHD, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lqd-vs-sphd

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.