Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

FDVV vs LQD: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, FDVV returned +13.5% to LQD's −3.4%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FDVV and LQD

Net assets: $10.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity High Dividend ETF, and $30.6bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF.

At a glance
+13.5%
FDVV total return, 1 year
−3.4%
LQD total return, 1 year
0.15%
FDVV expense ratio
0.14%
LQD expense ratio

Pair scorecard

LQD costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 16.9 points; LQD is 2.8 times larger.

FDVV vs LQD: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureFDVVLQD
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.5%−3.4%
Drawdown
Below its high6.3%, high on Sep 22, 2021
Benchmark
What it tracksFidelity High Dividend IndexMarkit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.14%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$10.2bn$28.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight87%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund33.8%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, FDVV and LQD hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FDVV LQD
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FDVV
NVIDIA CORP 6.57%
APPLE INC 6.18%
MICROSOFT CORP 4.88%
BROADCOM INC 3.11%
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO 2.76%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC 2.66%
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION 1.96%
COCA COLA CO 1.96%
Only in LQD
ANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES LLC 0.20%
CVS HEALTH CORP 0.17%
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES COR 144A 0.16%
T-MOBILE USA INC 0.16%
AMAZON.COM INC 0.14%
BOEING CO 0.14%
CITIGROUP INC 0.14%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 0.14%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

FDVV Fidelity High Dividend ETF LQD iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks an index of High Dividend Tracks an index of US investment grade bonds
Total return, 1 year +13.5% −3.4%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured −1.2% (IUSB)
Gap to its benchmark not measured −2.2 pts vs IUSB
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.14%
Holdings 95 3191
Net assets, FDVV as of Sep 30, 2026 and LQD as of Oct 27, 2026 $10.2bn $30.6bn

FDVV and LQD on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

LQD flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FDVV

FDVV tracks an index of High Dividend. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 95 positions, with the top ten at 33.8%.

LQD

LQD tracks an index of US investment grade bonds. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −3.4% with distributions reinvested, against −1.2% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Universal Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.14% a year. It sat 6.3% below its high of Sep 22, 2021 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FDVV or LQD?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FDVV returned +13.5% and LQD −3.4%.
Which is cheaper, FDVV or LQD?
LQD is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FDVV against LQD, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdvv-vs-lqd

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.