Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

LQD vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, LQD returned −3.4% to QUAL's +13.1%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about LQD and QUAL

Net assets: $30.6bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF, and $48.2bn on Oct 28, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.

At a glance
−3.4%
LQD total return, 1 year
+13.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
0.14%
LQD expense ratio
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio

Pair scorecard

LQD costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 16.5 points; QUAL is 1.6 times larger.

LQD vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureLQDQUAL
Return
Total return, 1 year−3.4%+13.1%
Drawdown
Below its high6.3%, high on Sep 22, 2021
Benchmark
What it tracksMarkit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade IndexMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.14%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 23, 2026$30.2bn$48.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight97%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund44.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, LQD and QUAL hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first LQD QUAL
Only in one fund ↓
Only in LQD
ANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES LLC 0.20%
CVS HEALTH CORP 0.17%
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES COR 144A 0.16%
T-MOBILE USA INC 0.16%
AMAZON.COM INC 0.14%
BOEING CO 0.14%
CITIGROUP INC 0.14%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 0.14%
Only in QUAL
MICROSOFT 8.09%
APPLE 7.38%
NVIDIA 6.28%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 4.06%
ELI LILLY 4.04%
TJX 3.50%
VISA CLASS A 3.44%
LAM RESEARCH 2.84%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

LQD iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF QUAL iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of US investment grade bonds Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor
Total return, 1 year −3.4% +13.1%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.2% (IUSB) +13.6% (MLRG)
Gap to its benchmark −2.2 pts vs IUSB −0.5 pts vs MLRG
Expense ratio 0.14% 0.15%
Holdings 3191 119
Net assets, LQD as of Oct 27, 2026 and QUAL as of Oct 28, 2026 $30.6bn $48.2bn

LQD and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

LQD and QUAL flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
LQD

LQD tracks an index of US investment grade bonds. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −3.4% with distributions reinvested, against −1.2% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Universal Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.14% a year. It sat 6.3% below its high of Sep 22, 2021 on Oct 28, 2026.

QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.1% with distributions reinvested, against +13.6% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 44.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, LQD or QUAL?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LQD returned −3.4% and QUAL +13.1%.
Which is cheaper, LQD or QUAL?
LQD is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, LQD against QUAL, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lqd-vs-qual

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.